1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen üb…

"Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis sprechen."

Translation:I would like to talk to you about the price.

July 28, 2014

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

Regney

To me, "I would like to talk to you about the price" and "I would gladly talk to you about the price" are opposites sides of the same conversation. For example, a consumer buys a hammer drill for which the price is reduced two days later. The consumer walks into the Hardware store, approaches the Service Counter and says, "I would like to talk to you about the price (of this drill)." The Service Rep replies, "I would gladly talk to you about the price."

I don't see these two sentences as interchangeable in English. Are they truly interchangeable in German?

October 19, 2014

jjd1123

No, I think there exists a similar distinction in German:

"Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis (dieser (Schlag-)Bohrmaschine) sprechen."
- "Gerne spreche ich mit Ihnen über den Preis." / "Ich spreche gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis."

The first word order is perhaps a little more natural because it puts the emphasis on "gerne".

July 13, 2015

Regney

Sehr hilfreich. Vielen Dank!

July 18, 2015

notneb

Why wouldn't, "I would happily speak to you about the price" not acceptable?

November 8, 2014

Regney

You should report it if you haven't already. :)

July 27, 2015

francesch

I agree. I happily interchange "happily" with "gladly" in English.

April 26, 2015

zengator

I once had a supervisor who would correct our reports and formal written communications. We often referred to the practice as the "happy-to-glad" process, because the edits were usually trivial and meaningless.

February 15, 2018

rrlear

Would there be a change in the meaning of this sentence if you used reden instead of sprechen? Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis reden

More formal, strident, one-way? Thanks!

July 28, 2014

niceliz

I think "sprechen" sounds a little more formal than "reden." You might be interested in these discussions about the two: "Sprechen vs. reden" and sprechen/reden.

July 28, 2014

rrlear

Thanks for the pointers. In going from link to link starting from your suggestions I found the following fun discussion at DeutscheWelle: Beim Reden nicht zu laut sprechen. In German but written with a learner in mind. I think in short it comes down to what you said, but makes for interesting reading anyway.

July 28, 2014

erayazad

What is the difference between "gern" and "gerne"?

October 27, 2014

rrlear

They are the same in terms of meaning. They don't change for gender, tense or case. It seems to be a question of "which sounds better here" in terms of emphasis and rhythm.

October 27, 2014

karmisson

Can you use mogen as an modal verb, i.e. Ich moechte mit Ihnen über den Preis sprecehn?

December 14, 2014

rauchbier123

My question too! Are the constructs "ich moechte sprechen" and "ich wuerde gerne sprechen" the same? Seems like the "moegen" construct is more common. And then there's also: "ich moechte gern sprechen".

June 23, 2015

karmisson

I asked my German friend to explain the differences.... "Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis sprechen." vs "Ich moechte mit Ihnen über den Preis sprechen"

They're both quite similar, but of course there is a slight difference. The first one is very polite and friendly. You use the second one if you if you want to get straight to the point without many formalities.

June 23, 2015

rauchbier123

Yes...I can tell the difference. I had the feeling that the second one might be less formal. Very helpful. Thanks!! Is "moechte gern" overdoing it or just awkward?

June 23, 2015

karmisson

"Ich möchte gern" is just more polite and completely ok.

June 25, 2015

thedr9wningman

I'm having trouble with the "sprechen" here. "Ich.....spreche" is the conjugation that I've learnt for the first person. Is something else going on here that makes it "sprecheN"?

July 5, 2019

sirin32

Confused - why is it Ihnen and not just Ihn? The accusative ending is already there, where does the additional -en come from?

October 15, 2014

niceliz

Firstly, this is dative because "mit" is a dative preposition. Also, "ihn" is the accusative form of "er" - "he" and this sentence isn't using that, it's using the dative form of the formal "you" - "Sie."

October 15, 2014

Ohmcamj

Could you use 'daruber' instead of 'uber', if not why?

March 28, 2015

rrlear

I don't think darüber is a replacement for über. I think you'd need to say something like "Der Preis? Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen darüber sprechen."

March 28, 2015

bogg22

Why is this über, in another example it was ich spreche vom Auto... I am speaking about the car?

October 3, 2015

werekitty

Any reason why "I would like to talk with them about the price" isn't accepted over "you about the price"?

November 14, 2015

rrlear

I think "I would like to talk with them about the price" would be ""Ich würde gerne mit ihnen über den Preis sprechen." A subtle difference: "i" instead of "I".

November 14, 2015

PaulDj6

Am I the only one who used "award" for "Preis"?

March 30, 2016

PaulMcCann6

Why is it "den Preis" here? über is a two-way preposition, so "den Preis" rather than "dem Preis" should, I guess, suggest some sort of spatial transition (moving the price up or down?)? Is that what's happening, or am I barking up the wrong tree here? Thanks for any insight...

May 16, 2017

rrlear

über is indeed a two way preposition. However, sprechen is a prepositional verb so the movement rule doesn't apply. Instead you have to learn which case is used for the verb/preposition combination. For a people who take pride on following the rules, their grammatical rules certainly have a lot of exceptions.

June 1, 2017

PaulMcCann6

Aah, thank you very much for that: I'd been blissfully unaware that such exceptions existed! (Please excuse me if I weep ever-so-quietly over there in the corner for a little while.)

June 2, 2017

Haesselmaas

I probably should get this by now, but I don't understand why it's not "gesprechen" here.

June 1, 2017

rrlear

The english is using the infinitive and, not surprisingly, so is the german. To use the past participle (which would actually be "gesprochen") I think you'd need to say something like "I would have spoken with you about the price" / "Ich hätte mit Ihnen über den Preis gesprochen".

June 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.