1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen üb…

"Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis sprechen."

Translation:I would like to talk to you about the price.

July 28, 2014

37 Comments


Regney

To me, "I would like to talk to you about the price" and "I would gladly talk to you about the price" are opposites sides of the same conversation. For example, a consumer buys a hammer drill for which the price is reduced two days later. The consumer walks into the Hardware store, approaches the Service Counter and says, "I would like to talk to you about the price (of this drill)." The Service Rep replies, "I would gladly talk to you about the price."

I don't see these two sentences as interchangeable in English. Are they truly interchangeable in German?


jjd1123

No, I think there exists a similar distinction in German:

"Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis (dieser (Schlag-)Bohrmaschine) sprechen."
- "Gerne spreche ich mit Ihnen über den Preis." / "Ich spreche gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis."

The first word order is perhaps a little more natural because it puts the emphasis on "gerne".


Regney

Sehr hilfreich. Vielen Dank!


notneb

Why wouldn't, "I would happily speak to you about the price" not acceptable?


francesch

I agree. I happily interchange "happily" with "gladly" in English.


zengator

I once had a supervisor who would correct our reports and formal written communications. We often referred to the practice as the "happy-to-glad" process, because the edits were usually trivial and meaningless.


PatriciaJH

Ha, someone like that, every time they do what you want, you hand them an email to correct as a reward, like handing a puppy a liver treat when they "sit": "Oh thank you, boss! Here, can you check this memo for me?"


Regney

You should report it if you haven't already. :)


karmisson

Can you use mogen as an modal verb, i.e. Ich moechte mit Ihnen über den Preis sprecehn?


rauchbier123

My question too! Are the constructs "ich moechte sprechen" and "ich wuerde gerne sprechen" the same? Seems like the "moegen" construct is more common. And then there's also: "ich moechte gern sprechen".


karmisson

I asked my German friend to explain the differences.... "Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis sprechen." vs "Ich moechte mit Ihnen über den Preis sprechen"

They're both quite similar, but of course there is a slight difference. The first one is very polite and friendly. You use the second one if you if you want to get straight to the point without many formalities.


rauchbier123

Yes...I can tell the difference. I had the feeling that the second one might be less formal. Very helpful. Thanks!! Is "moechte gern" overdoing it or just awkward?


karmisson

"Ich möchte gern" is just more polite and completely ok.


rrlear

Would there be a change in the meaning of this sentence if you used reden instead of sprechen? Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen über den Preis reden

More formal, strident, one-way? Thanks!


niceliz

I think "sprechen" sounds a little more formal than "reden." You might be interested in these discussions about the two: "Sprechen vs. reden" and sprechen/reden.


rrlear

Thanks for the pointers. In going from link to link starting from your suggestions I found the following fun discussion at DeutscheWelle: Beim Reden nicht zu laut sprechen. In German but written with a learner in mind. I think in short it comes down to what you said, but makes for interesting reading anyway.


erayazad

What is the difference between "gern" and "gerne"?


rrlear

They are the same in terms of meaning. They don't change for gender, tense or case. It seems to be a question of "which sounds better here" in terms of emphasis and rhythm.


thedr9wningman

I'm having trouble with the "sprechen" here. "Ich.....spreche" is the conjugation that I've learnt for the first person. Is something else going on here that makes it "sprecheN"?


PaulMcCann6

The würde is the conjugated verb here, so the sprechen is kicked to the end, and is in the infinitive. Same idea as in the sentence Ich werde mit ihm sprechen. When there's a modal verb (or a "helper" verb to establish the tense) in a standard sentence, as well as the main verb, the former is conjugated and stands in the second "slot", and the latter is in the infinitive and is at the end of the sentence.


Seungho20

Would "möchte" instead of "würde gerne" mean the same thing?


sirin32

Confused - why is it Ihnen and not just Ihn? The accusative ending is already there, where does the additional -en come from?


niceliz

Firstly, this is dative because "mit" is a dative preposition. Also, "ihn" is the accusative form of "er" - "he" and this sentence isn't using that, it's using the dative form of the formal "you" - "Sie."


Ohmcamj

Could you use 'daruber' instead of 'uber', if not why?


rrlear

I don't think darüber is a replacement for über. I think you'd need to say something like "Der Preis? Ich würde gerne mit Ihnen darüber sprechen."


bogg22

Why is this über, in another example it was ich spreche vom Auto... I am speaking about the car?


PaulDj6

Am I the only one who used "award" for "Preis"?


PaulMcCann6

Why is it "den Preis" here? über is a two-way preposition, so "den Preis" rather than "dem Preis" should, I guess, suggest some sort of spatial transition (moving the price up or down?)? Is that what's happening, or am I barking up the wrong tree here? Thanks for any insight...


rrlear

über is indeed a two way preposition. However, sprechen is a prepositional verb so the movement rule doesn't apply. Instead you have to learn which case is used for the verb/preposition combination. For a people who take pride on following the rules, their grammatical rules certainly have a lot of exceptions.


PaulMcCann6

Aah, thank you very much for that: I'd been blissfully unaware that such exceptions existed! (Please excuse me if I weep ever-so-quietly over there in the corner for a little while.)


Haesselmaas

I probably should get this by now, but I don't understand why it's not "gesprechen" here.


rrlear

The english is using the infinitive and, not surprisingly, so is the german. To use the past participle (which would actually be "gesprochen") I think you'd need to say something like "I would have spoken with you about the price" / "Ich hätte mit Ihnen über den Preis gesprochen".


StevePrice451726

"I would be happy to talk with you about the price." Why is that rejected? Ich würde gerne eine Erklärung sehen.


werekitty

Any reason why "I would like to talk with them about the price" isn't accepted over "you about the price"?


rrlear

I think "I would like to talk with them about the price" would be ""Ich würde gerne mit ihnen über den Preis sprechen." A subtle difference: "i" instead of "I".


TRothschild

The machine rejected "discuss the price" and offered "talk of the price," which is clearly wrong. While German may choose "sprechen" rather than "diskutieren," that's an idiomatic differentiation not followed in English. I'm at least as likely to say "discuss" as "talk about" (never "of" or "over")


ilovenadja

I would like to talk with you over the price . Not accepted. Ridiculous

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.