1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schwimme in Milch."

"Ich schwimme in Milch."

Translation:I swim in milk.

May 9, 2013

66 Comments


rainbowpuke

defently one of the more useful phrases Duo has taught me


ramblingmick

Presumably doing the breast stroke


JordiFaxon

woah there bud, that's some uncharted territory


g-mann

hahahahaha..too funny!


LoretoSanM

maybe she is Cleopatra!! o.O


tomadafaka

Cleo lingo? Or Duo patra.?


g-mann

das ist ausgezeichnet !


WindyDixon

Is this used only literally or can it mean you've a lot of milk


AriesKeller

I second this thought, any native speakers here to elaborate?


ObsessedWithCats

Spoke to a German friend at dinner who says 'I am swimming in milk' is the proper translation and means you have lots of milk - a valid literal translation of the English idiom.


HansNoor

I imagine somebody won lottery price of a thousand gallon of milk. Literally drown with milk.


Jackacorn

I can see a reason why we wouldn't need to know this particular sentence.


Ungewitig_Wiht

In English "I am swimming in X" means "I have a lot of X" perhaps it is the same in Deutsch?


flying-elephant

ObsessedWithCats above said that this is correct :)


Jrgen792736

Ja, aber ich kenne nur :Er schwimmt im Geld.


slug-lord

Is this equivalent to answering a question by saying you have so much of something you are swimming in it? In English if I was a farmer and had an amazing harvest someone could ask me "How many turnips do you have?!" and I could respond "Dude, I'm swimming in Turnips" or "I'm swimming in them".


AshwynFalk

was wondering this also. if so, I'm swimming in milk should be the primary translation rather than I swim in milk.


DianaM

Yes, you are quite right about that.


nadia_639

DL's fantasies...


g-mann

i think it is anyone's fantasy who likes milk. :)


Rose_Senpai

Especially cats lol


torncapybara

it is my fantasy then.


JordiFaxon

Haha! This is funny because your comment to the parent comment suggests that you really like milk, but on it's own this sentence would make no sense whatsoever! Funny how that works, huh?


ajubain

I've always wanted to say that in German!


mincka

Is this a common activity in Germany?


BogdanLeau

Actually i think DL misspelled 'Beer'


Siddhartha_90

Consider Charlie and chocolate factory. Willy Wonka takes the kids to this chocolate section where there is a huge milk tank. One of the kid falls into it while doing some mischief, and shouts the above statement.


JLUrbach

He was also a German kid..Augustus Gloop.


erick.cham

UHAuhauhuhauhauhauh!


richardalan73

I mean hey, whatever floats your boat.


NyctoManiac

while everyone else is talking about swimming in milk, may I ask is this accusative or dative?


Polish_bookworm

im implies the Dative, as it's a contraction of in dem, which is the Dative form of der and das

Also, the person speaking in the sentence (Duo?) is swimming in the milk, not swimming to it (do you understand what I mean?); that's Dative


AaronYoung7

I question the usefulness of this sentence.


Hrimstal

It's an exaggeration. I swim in milk = I have tons of milk. It's very useful since you can swap out "milk" with anything else. For example, "Ich schwimme im Geld"; if you're rich and willing to brag.


JordiFaxon

I answered it quite awhile back.


erebus53

I find it interesting that people immediately assume milk comes from farms/cows. As a mother, I can say that I would use that phrase metaphorically and quite commonly in the early days post partum. Very glad to hear that the idiom is the same across both languages.


ramblingmick

Someone made a sarcastic comment about "reindeers drinking milk" on the Swedish course so I pointed out that most mammals tend to start with milk and they deleted their comment :)


AnotherDryu

That must be where all Duo's billions went.


floatingyears

Is this some kind of a metaphor or something (and not just one of Duolingo's strange sentences) ? I'm guessing that it could meant filthy rich or something...


MorenoAlejandro

Und ich in Zitronesaft.


JuliannW

Baby Hans: Speaking to baby Fredric "Yo, your father is a polygamist? Wow you must get lots of floppy drink compartments eh?"

Baby Fredric: In response "Ja, Ich schwimme in Milch."

Possible use?


habiib14

DL are you talking about Beer ?


fraver80

So we learned during these lessons that flying creatures drink beer and germans swim in milk! What a strange world!! What I really learned here is that "in the milk" seems not be a correct english translation, however I would prefer harder german excercises than these nonsense sentences!


jomeister

cleopatra coming at ya!


VickiLynn76

Is this why the chocolate tastes so good?


HansNoor

Duo seems to be trippin


DePijp

Another very useful sentence.


projer

Very useful sentence, I'm sure I will use it everyday in Germany.


g-mann

i like schnapps myself. ;)

ich schwimme in schnapps.


hodgsonpeter

this is a very funny idea. It's good to have crazy tutors.


Ja025

Swimming in money, the German way. :D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.