Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo vuelo."

Translation:I fly.

1
5 years ago

109 Comments


migl_2450
migl_2450

Creo que puedo volar...

269
Reply105 years ago

CalvinLee5

Creo que puedo tocar el cielo...

219
Reply43 years ago

sunsoil

Lo pienso cada noche y día...

164
Reply53 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Extender mis alas y volar lejos (???)

115
Reply23 years ago

eittek
eittek

creo que puedo remontarse...

89
Reply23 years ago

GusStephen

Me veo corriendo a través de esa puerta abierta..

77
13 years ago

PlanNine16

Creo que puedo volar!

50
12 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Creo que puedo remontar.

Dont worry, in general, your grammar was excellent. Keep going! :)

0
8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

O el arco iris! O tal vez puedo volar sobre de el.

10
Reply3 years ago

TheArtsyWolf

Translation plz?

3
Reply1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

17 May 2017 - With short sentences like these, just copy/paste them into Google Translate, if you can't figure it out on your own. It will give you an idea of what it means.

CalvinLee5 said "Creo que puedo tocar el cielo...", I think that I can touch the sky.. and I replied to him, "O el arco iris! O tal vez puedo volar sobre de el." Or the rainbow! Or maybe I can fly over it.

6
Reply1 year ago

gingy3r

I BELIEVE I CAN FLY. I BELIEVE I CAN TOUCH THE SKY. I THINK ABOUT IT EVERY NIGHT AND DAY. SPREAD MY WINGS AND FLY AWAY. I BELIEVE I CAN SOAR. SEE ME RUNNIN' THROUGH THAT OPEN DO-O-OOR. I BELIEVE I CAN FLY. I BELIEVE I CAN FLY. I BELIEVE I CAN FLY-Y-Y.

3
Reply4 months ago

Sondra439330

Me veo corriendo por esa puerta abierta

0
Reply8 months ago

healthyyogidrake

Hahahahaha! This whole thing is awesome :)

31
Reply3 years ago

Melita2

Dijo Ícaro :-)

12
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

LOL! Exactly what I was thinking about, Melita! :-D!!!

5
Reply2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Yo puedo volar! Yo puedo volaaaAaaaaAaaaaAaaAr!!

10
Reply2 years ago

Aumbria

Duo is code name for peter pan.

1
Reply1 year ago

droma
droma

Si puede... hagalo! :)

0
Reply5 years ago

constructionjoe

I don't fly. I fall, with style! jajaja.

48
Reply34 years ago

Christa627

Yo no vuelo. Soy un pingüino.

40
Reply12 years ago

Aumbria

Soy un pajaro de dodo. YO no puedo vuelo!

1
Reply1 year ago

alexis585810

or an ostrich. poor ostriches

0
Reply7 months ago

Equilibrio99
Equilibrio99

Whither should I fly?
Shakespeare, Macbeth: IV, ii

23
Reply4 years ago

MysticWysteria

...En mis sueños

12
Reply2 years ago

sovaSlave

Indeed, you are an owl.

7
Reply3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

Soy una parajo.

4
Reply3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

yo pienso tú significar "pájaro" looks like a simple typo to me (=

4
Reply3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

No tengo accentos en mi keyboard jaja

0
Reply3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

si tú tenga Google Chrome tú puede uso el extensión llama "Spanish Characters" o tú puede uso esto websight y copiar y pegar

http://spanish.typeit.org/

pero.. I was pointing out the typo in the spelling, I don't always worry about the accents (although I do try to get them right..).

3
Reply3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

Oh! I see it now. I didn't even realize I spelled it wrong. Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

Phil46

you sure are!

0
Reply3 years ago

KatyGottschalk

Please Duolingo: native speakers of English do NOT say "I fly"; they say "I am flying!"

4
Reply2 years ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

"How do you get to the island for work?"

"I fly."

4
Reply11 months ago

---Anka---
---Anka---

Well: What is your superpower? I (can) fly. :)

0
Reply1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Also, "I fly in a plane.", for example. =)

0
Reply1 year ago

Neptune

I'm sorry but these do not have the same meaning in English. 'I fly' is used with the present simple to mean 'I fly whenever I go to Paris' (for habits and routines) and 'I am flying' could either be followed by 'to Paris tomorrow' for a future plan, or an action that is happening at the moment of speaking.

3
Reply5 years ago

Phil46

Technically correct but its Spanish and they are keeping it simple for us geniei!

2
Reply3 years ago

willic.the.geek

I believe I can I fly. I believe I can touch the sky..... :)

3
Reply4 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

Yo vuelo, pero no soy cerdo

2
Reply2 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

I spread my wings and fly away

1
Reply2 years ago

pujapuja1

Because Redbull gives you wings!

2
Reply2 years ago

Samrhein

I fly? Thats odd

1
Reply2 years ago

KenGonzale4

Spanish coming from the mic is difficult to undrstand

1
Reply2 years ago

gordonwk

Agree. I listened twice and it sounded like puedo.

1
Reply2 years ago

knickknacks12

Like a chicken with the face of a monkey... I fly!

1
Reply1 year ago

iqueno1989

I was always told not to say this as it is slang for being high on drugs

1
Reply1 year ago

AmanthaB

Can also be talking about a hobby. I am getting my pilots license so if someone asks what i do in my free time, i tell them that "i fly", indeed very different from "i am flying"

1
Reply1 year ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

In 'Basics' I learnt that in this sort of sentence even gerund is acceptable. It seems awkward to me to translate this with plain present. So I tried: I'm flying. Dismissed. I'd like to know why.

1
Reply5 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Feb 25, 2018 - I agree that I fly sounds a bit awkward on its own, but in context it works fine. "I fly my plane on weekends", "How do you get to the island?" - "I fly." The continuous present "I'm flying" is of course estoy volando in Spanish.

0
Reply5 months ago

geogator

I fly or I am flying?? These have exactly the same meaning in English unless the speaker has wings. In that case, this also could be correct.

0
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

If you ask me how I get to Chicago every year and I say "I fly" that does not mean exactly the same thing as if you were to call me on my cell phone while I am on an airline flight and I say "I am flying"

14
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Although, as Neptune pointed out, the habitual “I fly” and the present progressive “I am flying” do not have exactly the same meaning, both are correct translations of the Spanish ‘Yo vuelo’. In fact, since “fly” is an action verb, the present progressive is more often the appropriate translation.

8
Reply15 years ago

Languagease

In Spanish present progressive is often written as "Yo estoy volando" instead of the present "Yo vuelo."

6
Reply3 years ago

droma
droma

they have the same meaning in Spanish too.

ex: I fly/i do fly/ i am flying

3
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

The difference parallels the difference b/t "ser" and "estar" because "estar" is progressive (I am flying) and "ser" is a finite action that takes place in time (I fly). I realize that I am stretching the rubber band here, but I just wanted to throw this out there. ;^)

See: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

0
Reply1 year ago

redneckray

I got it wrongly right. All I can find is "vuelo" means flight and "volar" means to fly.

0
Reply4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

It's a stem changing verb. This might help: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/volar

6
Reply4 years ago

mantex500

I agree with Geogator - "I fly" and "I am flying" CAN have exactly the same meaning in English - so the latter should be an acceptable translation.

0
Reply4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

But in spanish they are not the same.

2
Reply4 years ago