Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo vuelo."

Translation:I fly.

5 years ago

108 Comments


migl_2450
migl_2450

Creo que puedo volar...

5 years ago

CalvinLee5

Creo que puedo tocar el cielo...

3 years ago

sunsoil

Lo pienso cada noche y día...

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Extender mis alas y volar lejos (???)

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

creo que puedo remontarse...

3 years ago

GusStephen

Me veo corriendo a través de esa puerta abierta..

3 years ago

PlanNine16

Creo que puedo volar!

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Creo que puedo remontar.

Dont worry, in general, your grammar was excellent. Keep going! :)

9 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

O el arco iris! O tal vez puedo volar sobre de el.

3 years ago

TheArtsyWolf

Translation plz?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

17 May 2017 - With short sentences like these, just copy/paste them into Google Translate, if you can't figure it out on your own. It will give you an idea of what it means.

CalvinLee5 said "Creo que puedo tocar el cielo...", I think that I can touch the sky.. and I replied to him, "O el arco iris! O tal vez puedo volar sobre de el." Or the rainbow! Or maybe I can fly over it.

1 year ago

gingy3r

I BELIEVE I CAN FLY. I BELIEVE I CAN TOUCH THE SKY. I THINK ABOUT IT EVERY NIGHT AND DAY. SPREAD MY WINGS AND FLY AWAY. I BELIEVE I CAN SOAR. SEE ME RUNNIN' THROUGH THAT OPEN DO-O-OOR. I BELIEVE I CAN FLY. I BELIEVE I CAN FLY. I BELIEVE I CAN FLY-Y-Y.

6 months ago

Sondra439330

Me veo corriendo por esa puerta abierta

9 months ago

healthyyogidrake

Hahahahaha! This whole thing is awesome :)

3 years ago

Melita2

Dijo Ícaro :-)

3 years ago

tessbee

LOL! Exactly what I was thinking about, Melita! :-D!!!

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Yo puedo volar! Yo puedo volaaaAaaaaAaaaaAaaAr!!

2 years ago

Aumbria

Duo is code name for peter pan.

1 year ago

droma
droma

Si puede... hagalo! :)

5 years ago

constructionjoe

I don't fly. I fall, with style! jajaja.

4 years ago

Christa627

Yo no vuelo. Soy un pingüino.

2 years ago

Aumbria

Soy un pajaro de dodo. YO no puedo vuelo!

1 year ago

alexis585810

or an ostrich. poor ostriches

8 months ago

Equilibrio99
Equilibrio99

Whither should I fly?
Shakespeare, Macbeth: IV, ii

5 years ago

MysticWysteria

...En mis sueños

2 years ago

sovaSlave

Indeed, you are an owl.

3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

Soy una parajo.

3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

yo pienso tú significar "pájaro" looks like a simple typo to me (=

3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

No tengo accentos en mi keyboard jaja

3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

si tú tenga Google Chrome tú puede uso el extensión llama "Spanish Characters" o tú puede uso esto websight y copiar y pegar

http://spanish.typeit.org/

pero.. I was pointing out the typo in the spelling, I don't always worry about the accents (although I do try to get them right..).

3 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

Oh! I see it now. I didn't even realize I spelled it wrong. Thanks!

3 years ago

Phil46

you sure are!

3 years ago

KatyGottschalk

Please Duolingo: native speakers of English do NOT say "I fly"; they say "I am flying!"

2 years ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

"How do you get to the island for work?"

"I fly."

1 year ago

---Anka---
---Anka---

Well: What is your superpower? I (can) fly. :)

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Also, "I fly in a plane.", for example. =)

1 year ago

Neptune

I'm sorry but these do not have the same meaning in English. 'I fly' is used with the present simple to mean 'I fly whenever I go to Paris' (for habits and routines) and 'I am flying' could either be followed by 'to Paris tomorrow' for a future plan, or an action that is happening at the moment of speaking.

5 years ago

Phil46

Technically correct but its Spanish and they are keeping it simple for us geniei!

3 years ago

willic.the.geek

I believe I can I fly. I believe I can touch the sky..... :)

4 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

Yo vuelo, pero no soy cerdo

2 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

I spread my wings and fly away

2 years ago

pujapuja1

Because Redbull gives you wings!

2 years ago

Samrhein

I fly? Thats odd

2 years ago

KenGonzale4

Spanish coming from the mic is difficult to undrstand

2 years ago

gordonwk

Agree. I listened twice and it sounded like puedo.

2 years ago

knickknacks12

Like a chicken with the face of a monkey... I fly!

1 year ago

iqueno1989

I was always told not to say this as it is slang for being high on drugs

1 year ago

AmanthaB

Can also be talking about a hobby. I am getting my pilots license so if someone asks what i do in my free time, i tell them that "i fly", indeed very different from "i am flying"

1 year ago

ekihoo

In 'Basics' I learnt that in this sort of sentence even gerund is acceptable. It seems awkward to me to translate this with plain present. So I tried: I'm flying. Dismissed. I'd like to know why.

6 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Feb 25, 2018 - I agree that I fly sounds a bit awkward on its own, but in context it works fine. "I fly my plane on weekends", "How do you get to the island?" - "I fly." The continuous present "I'm flying" is of course estoy volando in Spanish.

6 months ago

geogator

I fly or I am flying?? These have exactly the same meaning in English unless the speaker has wings. In that case, this also could be correct.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

If you ask me how I get to Chicago every year and I say "I fly" that does not mean exactly the same thing as if you were to call me on my cell phone while I am on an airline flight and I say "I am flying"

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Although, as Neptune pointed out, the habitual “I fly” and the present progressive “I am flying” do not have exactly the same meaning, both are correct translations of the Spanish ‘Yo vuelo’. In fact, since “fly” is an action verb, the present progressive is more often the appropriate translation.

5 years ago

Languagease

In Spanish present progressive is often written as "Yo estoy volando" instead of the present "Yo vuelo."

4 years ago

droma
droma

they have the same meaning in Spanish too.

ex: I fly/i do fly/ i am flying

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

The difference parallels the difference b/t "ser" and "estar" because "estar" is progressive (I am flying) and "ser" is a finite action that takes place in time (I fly). I realize that I am stretching the rubber band here, but I just wanted to throw this out there. ;^)

See: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

1 year ago

redneckray

I got it wrongly right. All I can find is "vuelo" means flight and "volar" means to fly.

5 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

It's a stem changing verb. This might help: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/volar

4 years ago

mantex500

I agree with Geogator - "I fly" and "I am flying" CAN have exactly the same meaning in English - so the latter should be an acceptable translation.

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

But in spanish they are not the same.

4 years ago

Nosr3dna
Nosr3dna

Michael Jordan feelings...

4 years ago

maxinedev

I fly when I hang glide. I fly when I paraglide, but I can't fly with just my arms...I am not a bird yet...maybe in my next life!

3 years ago

MiddayHalt
MiddayHalt

Eagle!

3 years ago

sugoibeans

how i wish...

3 years ago

hola_xandra
hola_xandra

Yo vuelo con Il Volo

3 years ago

pink100j

I believe I can fly... ;)

2 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

I believe I can touch the sky!

2 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

I believe I can fly...

2 years ago

Corbin.Crone

That is weird

2 years ago

Corbin.Crone

That is weird

2 years ago

RichardMag3
RichardMag3

Hombre de hiero

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

¡Ja! ¡Ja!

1 year ago

Angelillo15

wtf si volases serias batrat o algo

2 years ago

Robbie_Moore

Deseo.

2 years ago

ryhana21
ryhana21

I wish...

2 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

Quiero volar como un águila...

2 years ago

duolingoozzy

I don't think my computer is pronouncing this word, "veulo" properly and I know of no spanish language speakers who to listen to to hear it said so that I say it the best way a spanish speaker would say it. therefore I need to hear a phonetic word (s) which guides me to know that I am saying "veulo" and it's tenses properly.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's spelled "vuelo." Also, go to a website called "Forvo.com" to hear the correct pronounciation. I do this with Latin all the time.

1 year ago

parkjiminiiieee

That's never gonna happen.

2 years ago

happy_zombies

So without context, "Yo vuelo" can be "I fly" or "I return." Is that right?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

First person "volar" is conjugated "vuelo." First person "volver" is conjugated "vuelvo." You forgot the "v."

1 year ago

happy_zombies

Gotcha. Thanks!

1 year ago

sienna.nicholas

If I just believe it, then I can do it

1 year ago

BigE12

Fly like mer bolas!!!!!

1 year ago

GringoLoco69

Jo vuelo??? Columbiana sitch.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Como un pollo con la cara del mono, ¡yo vuelo!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Why is "I am flying" incorrect?

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Spanish is not like Dutch, and present progressive is its own separate tense, and has its own different conjugations than normal present tense. To say "I am flying", one would say "(Yo) Estoy volando." To make present progressive, conjugate "estar" to match your subject. Then, take the infinitive form of the verb that you are in the process of doing, and do the following: for AR verbs, take off the "ar", and add "ando". "Estoy alquilando un DVD." "I am renting a DVD." For ER/IR, do the same, but add "iendo" as the suffix." "Estoy comiendo." "I am eating." "Lo estás recibiendo." "You are receiving it." Hope this helps!

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

Casi, casi correcto: Yo estoy volando (not voliendo). The infinitive form is "volar".

1 year ago

JeanLibera1

Cam_and_Alex's explanation of Spanish is great, but English speakers do not normally use the "simple" present tense. Instead, they use the present progressive (-ing) form. So for the benefit of Spanish speakers who are trying to learn English, using "I fly" would be understood by English speakers. But in most cases, it would sound awkward. It would be much for natural for an English speaker to say "I am flying." Therefore, "I am flying" should be an accepted translation of "Yo vuelo."

I have heard that English is one of the only languages where people are constantly using the present progressive to express present tense. I once read an article by a linguist who claimed that this was due to Celtic influence on English.

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Carina is Dutch, which is why I had included the Dutch stuff. We do tend to use PP as opposed to SP, but for Duolingo's sake, it just wishes for us to translate what's written. In Dutch, one can use the normal conjugations to express both PP and SP. "Ik lees" is "I read" or "I am reading". As well, there is a stressed form (subject + (zijn) + aan het (infinitive)). "Ik ben aan het lezen" is basically "I am READING", is the best way I can think to describe it. But Dutch uses tenses way differently than Spanish. You are quite correct in your comment as well, however, and thank you for the input for those to whom it will apply. Take a lingot. =)

1 year ago

JackN11

It sounds buelo not vuelo so i put yo buelo

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

In Spanish, Vs sound like Bs depending on region, and they sound this way in most regions.

1 year ago

SRP87

Por supuesto! Soy un pato! Puedo volar fácilmente.

1 year ago

iheartbieber
iheartbieber

Thought this was 'turn'?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

30 June 2017 - volar (yo vuelo) is to fly and volver (yo vuelvo) is to return. I have also found it easy to confuse the verb vuelo with the noun la vuelta = the turn or return. Maybe I shouldn't have mentioned that....

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/volar

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/volver

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20vuelta

1 year ago

Charles218008

very bad audio -- sounds like "Joe bueno"

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

I do fly......I am fly........I love flying.....out the window

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

several texts say Spanish present tense can be translated as present progressive. However DL did not accept "I am flying"

1 year ago

Xenia283426

¿Why can't I fly?

1 year ago

adwinjones

Volamos alto Tu lo saber BALLIN!!! Caderas y muslos Oh mi mantenerse concentrado

10 months ago

Kaveh.Behrooz
Kaveh.Behrooz

Ugh I accidentally put I return :(

10 months ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Lo siento por ser una aguafiestas, pero no podeis volar. :(

9 months ago

scampbel9

yo vuelo in a sentence

9 months ago

Kalitah1

I wrote "Yo abuelo" because that is what it sound like and I even tried to slow it down and it still sounded like it said "yo abuelo" not 'Yo Vuelo'

8 months ago

SophiaHack1

estas seguro....?

4 months ago

SarahTheEntwife

In Spanish, would this actually imply that you're a bird, or is it used to mean "travel in a plain" like in English?

3 months ago