1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho troppe scarpe."

"Ho troppe scarpe."

Translation:I have too many shoes.

May 9, 2013

44 Comments


MABBY

Obviously not a woman speaking...


wiplala

haha, I never have too many shoes!!


Jae633849

Non è possibile avere troppe scarpe!


Don_Abramo

I must be psychic because I knew a woman was going to post that! :P


AndresMilioto

FIRST WORLD PROBLEMS hahaha


Weird_Ed

This sentence will be never used.


Sebafleb

You're right, men don't get too many shoes and women wouldn't realise they had too many.


kurzebingo

I have like 15 :(


IanWitham1

15 shoes is seven and a half pairs. Are you a pirate?


Jeffrey855877

Neither would "hai troppe scarpe". You could get seriously injured if you said that.


ddonald77

The first step to recovery is admitting you have a problem. ;)


giovanna60615

It is impossible to have too many shoes!


alliebear21

I must be in the minority...I have maybe 10 pairs of shoes, most being flip flops.


IsabelleFrater

You live in a warm climate. I have at least 5 regular pairs for the seasons and some fancy options.


DiletaRama

Correct version: Io non ho troppe scarpe


niobecat

Said no woman EVER. Why would I need to learn this?


kristineeksteine

came here to say this :D


catwestove

Scarpe diem! O carpe scarpe!


KatrinaKett

Amo le scarpe Italiane!


sh00man

Scarpe. Scarpe. Scarpe. Dio mio! Scarpe. Prendiamo delle scarpe.


AnthonyBar23923

Do many English grammar rules apply to Italian as well? For instance "Me and you" is technically incorrect and should instead be "You and I" Does that apply in Italian?


TaniaDoney

I think all languages have rules about using subject and object pronouns when appropriate. There is actually nothing wrong with 'you and me' if you are using them as object pronouns. For example, 'He was talking to you and me' is correct ('He was talking to you and I' would not be, any more than 'He was talking to I' would be). It isn't correct to use it when they are subject pronouns, for example 'You and me need to talk' is grammatically incorrect, although often used informally; it should be 'You and I need to talk.' As for the word order, I think not saying 'me and you' is more of a manners thing than a grammar thing. Anyway, yes, Italian also has subject pronouns (to be used when the pronoun represents the person doing the action) and object pronouns (to be used when the pronoun represents the person having the action done to them). However, Italian has both direct and indirect object pronouns, so which you use depends on whether the verb is transitive (doesn't need a preposition, like 'to' or 'on' to link it to the object) or intransitive (does need a preposition).

I'm not sure what any of this has to do with shoes though.


Il-2

Is "I have many shoes" wrong?


Margaret_S

yes. many vs. too many


Jeffrey855877

molte scarpe = many shoes FIS (for information's sake)


IlanaBaum

Why not too much


Il-2

"Too much" is used with uncountable nouns, "too much sugar" , "too much snow". If you can count - and here you sure can: "one shoe", "two shoes" - than you should use "too many".


JamesEilen

So does troppo always match the object?


BeadedKat

If the shoes fits, buy it! How dare they judge me.


mowog

Name a sentence my wife will never say


NaughtySweetie

This is of course a lie. I don't have enough shoes.


mtpage7

Why isn't this "Ho troppi scarpe" Scarpe is plural or is it considered a singular thing?


kurzebingo

Troppi would refer to plural masculine, troppe because scarpe is feminine ;)


WSmxT

my translation: Ho troppe scarpe what is wrong? it gave the same translation


Michaela143747

I wish I had that problem.


NaughtySweetie

non è possibile avere troppe scarpe


Elpithalem

Why troposphere gentle and troppe scrape

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.