1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho troppe scarpe."

"Ho troppe scarpe."

Translation:I have too many shoes.

May 9, 2013

75 Comments


MABBY

Obviously not a woman speaking...


wiplala

haha, I never have too many shoes!!


Jae633849

Non è possibile avere troppe scarpe!


Don_Abramo

I must be psychic because I knew a woman was going to post that! :P


AndresMilioto

FIRST WORLD PROBLEMS hahaha


Roan866446

Certainly not Imelda Marcos!


Weird_Ed

This sentence will be never used.


Sebafleb

You're right, men don't get too many shoes and women wouldn't realise they had too many.


kurzebingo

I have like 15 :(


IanWitham1

15 shoes is seven and a half pairs. Are you a pirate?


Jeffrey855877

Neither would "hai troppe scarpe". You could get seriously injured if you said that.


ddonald77

The first step to recovery is admitting you have a problem. ;)


giovanna60615

It is impossible to have too many shoes!


alliebear21

I must be in the minority...I have maybe 10 pairs of shoes, most being flip flops.


BritniMont

Ho certe venti scarpe, ma le mie scarpe sono più diverse.


DiletaRama

Correct version: Io non ho troppe scarpe


niobecat

Said no woman EVER. Why would I need to learn this?


kristineeksteine

came here to say this :D


catwestove

Scarpe diem! O carpe scarpe!


KatrinaKett

Amo le scarpe Italiane!


sh00man

Scarpe. Scarpe. Scarpe. Dio mio! Scarpe. Prendiamo delle scarpe.


AnthonyBar23923

Do many English grammar rules apply to Italian as well? For instance "Me and you" is technically incorrect and should instead be "You and I" Does that apply in Italian?


TaniaDoney

I think all languages have rules about using subject and object pronouns when appropriate. There is actually nothing wrong with 'you and me' if you are using them as object pronouns. For example, 'He was talking to you and me' is correct ('He was talking to you and I' would not be, any more than 'He was talking to I' would be). It isn't correct to use it when they are subject pronouns, for example 'You and me need to talk' is grammatically incorrect, although often used informally; it should be 'You and I need to talk.' As for the word order, I think not saying 'me and you' is more of a manners thing than a grammar thing. Anyway, yes, Italian also has subject pronouns (to be used when the pronoun represents the person doing the action) and object pronouns (to be used when the pronoun represents the person having the action done to them). However, Italian has both direct and indirect object pronouns, so which you use depends on whether the verb is transitive (doesn't need a preposition, like 'to' or 'on' to link it to the object) or intransitive (does need a preposition).

I'm not sure what any of this has to do with shoes though.


Roan866446

One must be careful when speaking of "all languages." Not all languages have pronouns. Not all languages have "subjects" and "objects" in European-language terms. The so-called "subject" pronouns of, say, Latin, Italian, and German are really nominative-case pronouns. In French, one says le roi, c'est moi but in Latin Rex sum ego, in Italian, Re sono io in German, Der König bin ich...


Il-2

Is "I have many shoes" wrong?


Margaret_S

yes. many vs. too many


Jeffrey855877

molte scarpe = many shoes FIS (for information's sake)


rjjacob

It's nice to have a single word for that. English has lots of words for lots, but none for too many.


rjjacob

"I have superfluous shoes"?


IlanaBaum

Why not too much


Il-2

"Too much" is used with uncountable nouns, "too much sugar" , "too much snow". If you can count - and here you sure can: "one shoe", "two shoes" - than you should use "too many".


JamesEilen

So does troppo always match the object?


BeadedKat

If the shoes fits, buy it! How dare they judge me.


mowog

Name a sentence my wife will never say


NaughtySweetie

This is of course a lie. I don't have enough shoes.


mtpage7

Why isn't this "Ho troppi scarpe" Scarpe is plural or is it considered a singular thing?


kurzebingo

Troppi would refer to plural masculine, troppe because scarpe is feminine ;)


WSmxT

my translation: Ho troppe scarpe what is wrong? it gave the same translation


jrayjedi

Said by the man with three pairs of shoes, and by no woman ever. ;)


JamesEilen

So does troppe always match the object?


Libellule808

No such thing, sister!


Libellule808

This is a lie; Italians love shoes.


NealCatapa

Said no woman, anywhere..


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Nessuna donna parla questa


kurzebingo

dice così ;)


robert597

Was that a quote from Reach For The Sky?


jennesy

also kind of sounds like "otro per scarpe" - others for shoes?


tnovi

I'm a woman and even I know that I have too many shoes...


scandalousdan

"Ho troppe scarpe." - Imelda Marcos


JungleJenn

Disse Imelda Marcos


philpitt

V Give some to your cats and boyfriends


CarolineFa65989

.... said no one ever!


Maite_Black

Said no woman ever.


Karen328550

I dont need to remember this phrase as I wont use it...


Alex575326

Autocorrect wouldn't let me enter shoes here.


lorenagay

Geez, someone at DL must actually KNOW me....and it's true. But it's been one month since I bought a new pair of shoes.


Eluzie

there's no such thing as too many shoes. ask imelda marcos - or oprah!


AndrejJesenovec

That's the sentence no woman would ever say. ;)


RichieJohn3
  • Said no woman ever.

minnesotakitty

I live in a small house; therefore, i can easily have too many shoes.


Scott1066

Said no woman ever...


HaroldWonh

Impossible to hear the audio


AndrejJesenovec

It sure is a man! ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.