"Ho troppe scarpe."

Translation:I have too many shoes.

May 9, 2013

29 Comments


MABBY

Obviously not a woman speaking...

May 9, 2013

wiplala

haha, I never have too many shoes!!

August 6, 2013

aanaaaa

me too

December 24, 2013

Don_Abramo

I must be psychic because I knew a woman was going to post that! :P

March 6, 2014

Jae633849

Non รจ possibile avere troppe scarpe!

October 29, 2018

AndresMilioto

FIRST WORLD PROBLEMS hahaha

March 3, 2014

Weird_Ed

This sentence will be never used.

August 18, 2014

Sebafleb

You're right, men don't get too many shoes and women wouldn't realise they had too many.

November 9, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Neither would "hai troppe scarpe". You could get seriously injured if you said that.

August 18, 2016

ddonald77

The first step to recovery is admitting you have a problem. ;)

December 31, 2014

giovanna60615

It is impossible to have too many shoes!

August 22, 2014

alliebear21

I must be in the minority...I have maybe 10 pairs of shoes, most being flip flops.

January 4, 2015

DiletaRama

Correct version: Io non ho troppe scarpe

March 12, 2016

niobecat

Said no woman EVER. Why would I need to learn this?

October 30, 2016

KatrinaKett

Amo le scarpe Italiane!

October 3, 2017

catwestove

Scarpe diem! O carpe scarpe!

December 5, 2017

alex_tv80

Three?

April 21, 2016

AnthonyBar23923

Do many English grammar rules apply to Italian as well? For instance "Me and you" is technically incorrect and should instead be "You and I" Does that apply in Italian?

September 7, 2016

TaniaDoney

I think all languages have rules about using subject and object pronouns when appropriate. There is actually nothing wrong with 'you and me' if you are using them as object pronouns. For example, 'He was talking to you and me' is correct ('He was talking to you and I' would not be, any more than 'He was talking to I' would be). It isn't correct to use it when they are subject pronouns, for example 'You and me need to talk' is grammatically incorrect, although often used informally; it should be 'You and I need to talk.' As for the word order, I think not saying 'me and you' is more of a manners thing than a grammar thing. Anyway, yes, Italian also has subject pronouns (to be used when the pronoun represents the person doing the action) and object pronouns (to be used when the pronoun represents the person having the action done to them). However, Italian has both direct and indirect object pronouns, so which you use depends on whether the verb is transitive (doesn't need a preposition, like 'to' or 'on' to link it to the object) or intransitive (does need a preposition).

I'm not sure what any of this has to do with shoes though.

September 8, 2016

RobertEddy

Ciao, Imelda!

September 2, 2018

Il-2

Is "I have many shoes" wrong?

January 30, 2015

Margaret_S

yes. many vs. too many

May 9, 2015

Il-2

Thank you.

July 13, 2015

Jeffrey855877

molte scarpe = many shoes FIS (for information's sake)

August 18, 2016

rjjacob

It's nice to have a single word for that. English has lots of words for lots, but none for too many.

June 8, 2015

IlanaBaum

Why not too much

August 29, 2015

Il-2

"Too much" is used with uncountable nouns, "too much sugar" , "too much snow". If you can count - and here you sure can: "one shoe", "two shoes" - than you should use "too many".

August 29, 2015

JamesEilen

So does troppo always match the object?

May 11, 2016

RedheadedRogue

Yes.

March 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.