"J'attends quelque chose."

Translation:I am waiting for something.

May 25, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesGovea

You have to improve your English....


Stuart767593

What happened to the for in this??


ZarrouguiL

Attendre is transitive direct in French. Which means it doesn't need anything between itself and the object -> J'attends le train

Attendre pour would not introduce a direct object but an indirect object or a subordinate clause. E.g : "J'attends pour ma sœur" would mean "I'm waiting in line instead of my sister/in place of my sister". E.g 2 : "J'attends pour pouvoir démarrer car le feu est rouge" (I'm waiting for the traffic light to turn green in order to get going).


JoanWallac

This is what I wrote


Joel67967

I'm waiting for something. Was not accepted.


name511584

I've been waiting

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.