Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink juice."

Translation:Ik drink sap.

4 years ago

9 Comments


BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

For all verbs (and this website has been shared before) I highly recommend http://www.verbix.com/languages/dutch.shtml - type "drinken" into the box, and you can see all the forms you would use in any situation.

3 years ago

EmptyPlanet

I am always unsure if i should be using 'drink' or 'drinkt'. Can anyone explain this to me? Thanks.

4 years ago

BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

If you are using "ik" it's "ik drink." If you switch to "jij/u/hij/zij" then also switch to "hij drinkt." (This changes if you use jij in a question, and put the verb first, in which case it would be "Drink jij...?")

4 years ago

Dazzling3328

Drinkt (drinks) singular. Drink (drink) plural

3 years ago

marc.haaij

Drink is just drink and drink"t" is drink"s"

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's not true. Jij drinkt is you drink in English.

3 years ago

jimson.mat

Drinkt is the singular form of drink in Dutch. "Drinkt" is to "drinks", "drink" is to "drink".

3 years ago

DaneSymonds

You mean plural form, but we get what you meant :)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Drinkt is not the plural form. It's just a distinction of person (1st person - ik vs. 3rd person - hij/zij/het) than of number

3 years ago