Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink juice."

Translation:Ik drink sap.

4 years ago

5 Comments


BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

For all verbs (and this website has been shared before) I highly recommend http://www.verbix.com/languages/dutch.shtml - type "drinken" into the box, and you can see all the forms you would use in any situation.

3 years ago

EmptyPlanet

I am always unsure if i should be using 'drink' or 'drinkt'. Can anyone explain this to me? Thanks.

4 years ago

BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

If you are using "ik" it's "ik drink." If you switch to "jij/u/hij/zij" then also switch to "hij drinkt." (This changes if you use jij in a question, and put the verb first, in which case it would be "Drink jij...?")

4 years ago

Dazzling3328

Drinkt (drinks) singular. Drink (drink) plural

3 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

Sorry, dead wrong.

It is "drink" for first person singular, otherwise "drinkt" for second and third person singular.

For all persons plural, it is "drinken".

This is explained in the Tips and Notes for the first lesson!

2 days ago