"I drink juice."

Translation:Ik drink sap.

4 years ago

10 Comments


BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

For all verbs (and this website has been shared before) I highly recommend http://www.verbix.com/languages/dutch.shtml - type "drinken" into the box, and you can see all the forms you would use in any situation.

3 years ago

EmptyPlanet

I am always unsure if i should be using 'drink' or 'drinkt'. Can anyone explain this to me? Thanks.

4 years ago

BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

If you are using "ik" it's "ik drink." If you switch to "jij/u/hij/zij" then also switch to "hij drinkt." (This changes if you use jij in a question, and put the verb first, in which case it would be "Drink jij...?")

4 years ago

Dazzling3328

Drinkt (drinks) singular. Drink (drink) plural

4 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

Sorry, dead wrong.

It is "drink" for first person singular, otherwise "drinkt" for second and third person singular.

For all persons plural, it is "drinken".

This is explained in the Tips and Notes for the first lesson!

1 month ago

marc.haaij

Drink is just drink and drink"t" is drink"s"

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's not true. Jij drinkt is you drink in English.

3 years ago

jimson.mat

Drinkt is the singular form of drink in Dutch. "Drinkt" is to "drinks", "drink" is to "drink".

4 years ago

DaneSymonds

You mean plural form, but we get what you meant :)

4 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Drinkt is not the plural form. It's just a distinction of person (1st person - ik vs. 3rd person - hij/zij/het) than of number

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.