"A gray egg."

Translation:Een grijs ei.

July 28, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Meryle11

I can't figure whether it''s grijs with an s or grijz with a z. Whatever I reply, it comes up as wrong.

May 5, 2018

MentalPinball

Een grijs ei.

*Het grijze ei.

September 8, 2018

Joana832835

Why don't you complain about "gray" ??? I am doubting my English skills

September 17, 2017

Aivlis831888

gray and grey are acceptable spellings, Gray is American English and this app is based on American English even though usually it does accept when you spell and write the British way. British spelling and sentence structure is what we study in Europe but not everywhere else in the world

September 17, 2017

patrickmccarron

I don't understand. Ei is a het noun, so why doesn't it get the -e at the end of grijs (een grijze ei)?

July 28, 2014

vam1980

'Ei' is indeed a 'het'-word, but since the indefinite article 'een' is used here, the -e is not added. So:

  • 'een grijs ei'
  • 'het grijze ei'

As BeckyCar mentions, the -e is also added when there's a demonstrative noun instead of the definite article. See also here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

July 28, 2014

BeckyCarr

As I understand it, it's the difference between "a gray egg," and "THIS gray egg."

When you speak of any random thing - "een wit paard," "een grijs ei," "een rode bal" - use the form that follows whether it is a het/de word.

When you speak of a SPECIFIC thing, "dit witte paard," "dit grijze ei," "deze rode bal" - always use the form that goes with a de word.

July 28, 2014

patrickmccarron

In that case, though, if I were speaking about "een ei," I'd use grijze because ei is a het noun. But that's apparently wrong.

July 28, 2014

robbonc

It is the opposite. You do not add an -e with "het" nouns but with "de" nouns: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

August 12, 2014

ChrisMiche184681

When wrote grijs it was marked wrong and when i wrote grijze it was also marked wrong.

September 21, 2019

ChrisMiche184681

In another lesson it says that "Een grijze ei" is the correct answer.

September 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.