1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A gray egg."

"A gray egg."

Translation:Een grijs ei.

July 28, 2014

11 Comments


patrickmccarron

I don't understand. Ei is a het noun, so why doesn't it get the -e at the end of grijs (een grijze ei)?


vam1980

'Ei' is indeed a 'het'-word, but since the indefinite article 'een' is used here, the -e is not added. So:

  • 'een grijs ei'
  • 'het grijze ei'

As BeckyCar mentions, the -e is also added when there's a demonstrative noun instead of the definite article. See also here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


BeckyCarr

As I understand it, it's the difference between "a gray egg," and "THIS gray egg."

When you speak of any random thing - "een wit paard," "een grijs ei," "een rode bal" - use the form that follows whether it is a het/de word.

When you speak of a SPECIFIC thing, "dit witte paard," "dit grijze ei," "deze rode bal" - always use the form that goes with a de word.


patrickmccarron

In that case, though, if I were speaking about "een ei," I'd use grijze because ei is a het noun. But that's apparently wrong.


robbonc

It is the opposite. You do not add an -e with "het" nouns but with "de" nouns: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


Meryle11

I can't figure whether it''s grijs with an s or grijz with a z. Whatever I reply, it comes up as wrong.


MentalPinball

Een grijs ei.

*Het grijze ei.


Joana832835

Why don't you complain about "gray" ??? I am doubting my English skills


Aivlis831888

gray and grey are acceptable spellings, Gray is American English and this app is based on American English even though usually it does accept when you spell and write the British way. British spelling and sentence structure is what we study in Europe but not everywhere else in the world


katerina243682

Waarom wordt het lidwoord een ( un) uitgeproken als het cijfer 1 ( één ) ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.