Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A gray egg."

Translation:Een grijs ei.

4 years ago

9 Comments


patrickmccarron

I don't understand. Ei is a het noun, so why doesn't it get the -e at the end of grijs (een grijze ei)?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Ei' is indeed a 'het'-word, but since the indefinite article 'een' is used here, the -e is not added. So:

  • 'een grijs ei'
  • 'het grijze ei'

As BeckyCar mentions, the -e is also added when there's a demonstrative noun instead of the definite article. See also here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

4 years ago

BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

As I understand it, it's the difference between "a gray egg," and "THIS gray egg."

When you speak of any random thing - "een wit paard," "een grijs ei," "een rode bal" - use the form that follows whether it is a het/de word.

When you speak of a SPECIFIC thing, "dit witte paard," "dit grijze ei," "deze rode bal" - always use the form that goes with a de word.

4 years ago

patrickmccarron

In that case, though, if I were speaking about "een ei," I'd use grijze because ei is a het noun. But that's apparently wrong.

4 years ago

robbonc
robbonc

It is the opposite. You do not add an -e with "het" nouns but with "de" nouns: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

4 years ago

Joana832835

Why don't you complain about "gray" ??? I am doubting my English skills

1 year ago

Aivlis831888

gray and grey are acceptable spellings, Gray is American English and this app is based on American English even though usually it does accept when you spell and write the British way. British spelling and sentence structure is what we study in Europe but not everywhere else in the world

1 year ago

Meryle11

I can't figure whether it''s grijs with an s or grijz with a z. Whatever I reply, it comes up as wrong.

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Een grijs ei.

*Het grijze ei.

2 weeks ago