"Abbiamo parecchi appartamenti."

Translation:We have plenty of apartments.

May 9, 2013

34 Comments


MABBY

So is parecchi = "several", "quite a few", or "plenty"? All answers are accepted here but "plenty" is too different than the rest, to me; plenty and enough should be the same, maybe.

May 9, 2013

Blomeley

Plenty, quite a lot, more than sufficient, rather a lot. Depending on the item some translations wouldn't work as well, for instance 'several'.

Eg

"Ho parecchie macchine" would translate well for most people as "I have several cars".

"Ho parecchi cappelli" would not translate well for most people as "I have several hairs"!

May 10, 2013

KarenColle

Cappelli = hats Capelli = hairs

June 23, 2014

Soglio

"Plenty" and "enough" aren't quite the same, though they are used similarly sometimes. "Enough" could be just barely enough; "plenty" is enough and possibly more than enough.

November 6, 2013

janmacsween

In my variety of English (Scottish), you never say "plenty of" but just plenty!

October 22, 2015

brian187

American English here, my thoughts as well. The ”of” is unnecessary.

February 22, 2016

HowToKillAWasp

I'm dying there are like 1000 different ways to say any, some, a lot of, etc. And what's the difference? Oh I have no idea (well maybe a little :D)

December 14, 2015

roman2095

I have had some difficulty working out the right translation for parecchi-o-e etc too, but I think that you just pick the expression that fits the context, the common element being that they all mean more than just a small number - several, a lot, much, quite a few, quite some etc but if it is only a small number, a very few or some then use something like alcuni, qualche, pochi, un paio etc. Duo might not always approve all possible translations so you would need to report any that you know are correct but are not accepted. The easiest way to avoid this confusion and effort is to look at the first hint and take that one provided it looks correct, as I think most of the problems come from Duo only accepting a few of the possible translations for any given exercise.

December 1, 2016

chicoscience

And here I am struggling to find a first.

June 18, 2017

bluebird555

I translated as 'We have plenty apartments.' but not accepted. Wanted 'plenty of apartments' which is not what I would normally say.

September 1, 2014

lysunae

AmEnglish speaker here - I would definitely say plenty of apartments. We have plenty apartments sounds very wrong to my ears. We have apartments aplenty, sure, but that sounds old-fashioned.

July 9, 2018

nayrad

It's actually more proper to say plenty of, but you're right both should be accepted

March 11, 2015

BampaOwl

I think "plenty apartments" is perfectly OK in some forms of English - but not southern British English.

June 20, 2015

Giovanni666

Not in Australian English either where "plenty of" is what we would use.

January 6, 2016

KT84222

Plenty apartments is colloquial not correct English like would of instead of would have.

February 13, 2019

ZedNZ

Rising inequality

January 19, 2018

imogenwil

Wretched property investors making it harder and harder for first home buyers!

July 29, 2018

jgbachand

Just checking: it seems we are allowed one spelling error in an answer, but two loses a heart - is that right?

April 3, 2014

roman2095

Usually Duo allows one character to be wrong provided that the error does not create another valid word, as in the latter case it thinks you have put the wrong word rather than just made a typo. A missing character can count as wrong. Two wrong characters is counted as wrong. Accents and capitalization are usually not required.

December 1, 2016

ashlward

I wrote "abbiamo parecchi apartimenti" and it failed me, it was just a spelling mistake! :(

May 24, 2014

StanKing1

Missing the single/double letter thing can get you into trouble with certain words ☺

January 16, 2016

BampaOwl

I fell foul of that wretched "got" that DL loves so much! (I missed it out.)

June 20, 2015

RishabhPal1

They come in quite handy when we need to go under the blanket...

August 29, 2017

Carolyn329935

Yes, in English we don't say 'plenty of'!

April 3, 2017

Domleschg

? Yes we do. I can think of plenty of instances. Here's even a song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=giVGv_dnmdY

April 3, 2017

april57

Should not be plenty of apartments just plenty

March 17, 2016

MichaelWat541241

"We have plenty apartments" is perfectly good english. I'm from the California region.

November 29, 2014

Jeff_Alfa

Having lived in the southern and eastern U.S. I have never heard "plenty" used without "of" except as a single answer. As in, "Do you have enough?" "Yes, I have plenty." "Sufficient" or "adequate" are used without "of", but using plenty that way sounds like broken English.

July 5, 2015

Macossay

I agree. I've lived in the northeast and midwest USA and native speakers don't use plenty without "of."

August 18, 2015

roman2095

Using "plenty" without the "of" must be a regional thing. The reason it usually needs the "of" is that in standard English (as per Oxford dictionary) it can be a pronoun (as in this case), noun, or adverb but in standard English is never used as a determiner, which is the case when it is used before a noun as in "plenty apartments". This use as a determiner is acknowledged by Oxford dictionaries, but it is stated to be informal, dialect. Possibly American or other dictionaries might define it as standard English. However in Australia the "of" is always used in my experience. See the example "there was plenty room" in the following: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/plenty

December 1, 2016

CaterinaRosina

Yes, I think it is regional. I've heard "plenty" without "of" in the midwestern and western USA. It may be a phonetic elision. "Plenty apartments" sounds OK to me, but "plenty teachers" does not.

June 30, 2017

Soglio

"We have plenty apartments" isn't good standard English, no, but I've heard it in regional dialects.

November 29, 2014

darkpeak

I've never heard it anywhere in the UK

January 6, 2015

BampaOwl

Use of "plenty" without "of" is commonplace in Scotland. Perhaps more than 50%.

August 18, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.