"I sleep on a big bed."

Translation:Duermo en una cama grande.

5 years ago

23 Comments


Duo10
Duo10

Why can't "sobre" be used instead of "en" here? Would it still make sense?

5 years ago

TrentAinsw

I came here with the exact same question. My sobre was marked wrong so my guess is that "on top of" is slightly different than just "on"

5 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Same here. The Duolingo team should at least offer an explanation on the proper usage of sobre on the lesson screen, to avoid this confusion.

3 years ago

Jerelolol

I asked a native Spanish speaker who told me it wasn't wrong per se, but not the best word choice. Akin to saying "I sleep in bed" versus "I sleep on top of bed."

2 years ago

zilexi
zilexi

Why is "Yo duermo en une grande cama" incorrect?

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Grande goes after the noun, if you put it before it changes to gran.

4 years ago

Andreas.Andreou

I think it would then be "Duermo en una gran cama".

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

This was NOT accepted!!!

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

If the adjective follows, then you sleep on a big bed, as opposed to a small bed. If it precedes, then you sleep on a bed (which just so happens to be big) as opposed to sleeping elsewhere, perhaps the floor.

2 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Grande" is put after the noun. If you want to put the adjective before the noun, it should be "gran".

7 months ago

Kismet
Kismet

I'm getting confused about when to put the adjective before the noun and when to put it after. A few days ago, "I want a big elephant" was "Quiero un gran elefante", but when I used "una gran cama" for "a big bed" in this sentence, Duo marked me wrong and told me it had to be "una cama grande". So is it about masculine/feminine? animate/inanimate? something else I'm missing?

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Here's a good link re this: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm

I'm not sure why Duolingo didn't like "una gran cama" but putting it before might mean "a great bed" instead of a big bed. Just guessing.

4 years ago

Kismet
Kismet

Thanks! Interesting article. It's good to have this list to refer back to. :-)

4 years ago

tiny_tam

I think Duo are right here but probably wrong about the elephant. Un gran elefante is a great elephant, un elefante grande is a big elephant. Of course, great can mean big too. A big bed is una cama grande. La gran cama is indeed the great bed - I wonder if a Spanish child might refer to their parents' bed in that way ?

4 years ago

Xxgaby-caldwellX

Ok so I got everything right except for the word 'Una' and how the spanish version of the sentence was written. Why is it 'Yo duermo en una cama grande' instead of 'Yo duermo en una grande cama' ?????????????????????????????

3 years ago

dylanrodriguez

I thought that 'larga' and 'grande' were synonyms...

5 years ago

nheiserman

Larga is Long. Grande is Big/Large.

4 years ago

AtlanticCityNick

Why cant it be "duermo a una cama grande" whith the "a" being used to mean "on"

3 years ago

billy8195

Ok, WHY can't "grande cama" be accepted? Cama grande, and "gran" cama is.

3 years ago

spanishbionerd

Because in Spanish, adjectives such as grande go after the noun they describe. There are exceptions, though.

1 year ago

colbyhankins

hey any one on my computer it says i said it write when i say me me me me it gets it right for i sleep on a big bed.

2 years ago

Mac340139

Why cant u look at the comments BEFORE u answer the question. If u cant then what is the point of the comments

10 months ago

paddy1957

Now accepts duermo sobre 13/6/2018

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.