Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I sleep on a big bed."

Translation:Duermo en una cama grande.

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


Duo10
Duo10

Why can't "sobre" be used instead of "en" here? Would it still make sense?

26
Reply5 years ago

TrentAinsw

I came here with the exact same question. My sobre was marked wrong so my guess is that "on top of" is slightly different than just "on"

9
Reply5 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Same here. The Duolingo team should at least offer an explanation on the proper usage of sobre on the lesson screen, to avoid this confusion.

2
Reply3 years ago

Jerelolol

I asked a native Spanish speaker who told me it wasn't wrong per se, but not the best word choice. Akin to saying "I sleep in bed" versus "I sleep on top of bed."

9
Reply2 years ago

zilexi
zilexi

Why is "Yo duermo en une grande cama" incorrect?

10
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Grande goes after the noun, if you put it before it changes to gran.

13
Reply3 years ago

Andreas.Andreou

I think it would then be "Duermo en una gran cama".

4
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

This was NOT accepted!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

If the adjective follows, then you sleep on a big bed, as opposed to a small bed. If it precedes, then you sleep on a bed (which just so happens to be big) as opposed to sleeping elsewhere, perhaps the floor.

0
Reply2 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Grande" is put after the noun. If you want to put the adjective before the noun, it should be "gran".

0
Reply3 months ago

Kismet
Kismet

I'm getting confused about when to put the adjective before the noun and when to put it after. A few days ago, "I want a big elephant" was "Quiero un gran elefante", but when I used "una gran cama" for "a big bed" in this sentence, Duo marked me wrong and told me it had to be "una cama grande". So is it about masculine/feminine? animate/inanimate? something else I'm missing?

3
Reply4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Here's a good link re this: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm

I'm not sure why Duolingo didn't like "una gran cama" but putting it before might mean "a great bed" instead of a big bed. Just guessing.

4
Reply4 years ago

Kismet
Kismet

Thanks! Interesting article. It's good to have this list to refer back to. :-)

0
Reply4 years ago

tiny_tam

I think Duo are right here but probably wrong about the elephant. Un gran elefante is a great elephant, un elefante grande is a big elephant. Of course, great can mean big too. A big bed is una cama grande. La gran cama is indeed the great bed - I wonder if a Spanish child might refer to their parents' bed in that way ?

2
Reply4 years ago

Xxgaby-caldwellX

Ok so I got everything right except for the word 'Una' and how the spanish version of the sentence was written. Why is it 'Yo duermo en una cama grande' instead of 'Yo duermo en una grande cama' ?????????????????????????????

1
Reply3 years ago

dylanrodriguez

I thought that 'larga' and 'grande' were synonyms...

0
Reply4 years ago

nheiserman

Larga is Long. Grande is Big/Large.

3
Reply4 years ago

AtlanticCityNick

Why cant it be "duermo a una cama grande" whith the "a" being used to mean "on"

0
Reply3 years ago

billy8195

Ok, WHY can't "grande cama" be accepted? Cama grande, and "gran" cama is.

0
Reply2 years ago

spanishbionerd

Because in Spanish, adjectives such as grande go after the noun they describe. There are exceptions, though.

0
Reply11 months ago

colbyhankins

hey any one on my computer it says i said it write when i say me me me me it gets it right for i sleep on a big bed.

0
Reply2 years ago

Mac340139

Why cant u look at the comments BEFORE u answer the question. If u cant then what is the point of the comments

0
Reply5 months ago

paddy1957

Now accepts duermo sobre 13/6/2018

0
Reply2 months ago