"This sweater is too small; I have to exchange it."

Translation:Ce pull est trop petit, je dois l'échanger.

May 25, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicoletteD587450

Can you not say "il faut l'échanger" here, instead of "je dois...". What is the difference?


Quentin4h

"Il faut l'échanger" is more impersonal. It would mean "someone has to exchange it", not necessarily me.


NicoletteD587450

Thank you so much. Have a lingot.


LesterOlso

This is a general question about French grammar. I'm amazed at how many sentences use either a comma or a semicolon to connect two ideas that could be two freestanding sentences and ordinarily would be in English. Is this typical French grammar ? In English this sentence for example might be faulted as a run-on construction.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.