"The teacher is annoyed because of his students."

Translation:Le prof est énervé à cause de ses élèves.

May 25, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PegWhitman

Pourquoi à cause de et non parce que???


Jojo553168

Parce que (because) introduces a clause with a verb.
A cause de (because of) is followed by a noun.

     Le prof est énervé à cause de ses élèves.
     Le prof est énervé parce que ses élèves font du bruit.


DonCampbel7

Le professeur est enuye/agace a cause de ses eleves. ( ennuyer and agacer not acceptable)?


Spencerdesmond

why not "ses etudiants"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.