1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They have some beautiful cur…

"They have some beautiful curtains in this store."

Translation:Ils ont de beaux rideaux dans ce magasin.

May 25, 2020

12 Comments


Alan579932

Really expected it to be 'des beaux...' as it's plural curtains that they have.


jsrambal

If there is an adjective before the plural noun 'des' becomes 'de'.


Germandy

I am wondering the same...


barbara742144

Why not 'il y a'. They have really means "there are'.


choracavaco

"Il y a" is invariable, it means both "there is" and "there are". Here, you have to translate 'they have' = "ils/elles ont".


Lex900659

The question is why


Ivnkrekity

on is used for 3rd p sg and 1st p pl


Stagecoachpat1

Why is the adjective before the noun here? I'll never get it straight ...


Ivnkrekity

and jolis, jolis,jolis, jolis, jolis rideaux?


csi

Why can't it be "on a de beaux rideaux dans ce magasin"?


UlfPersson3

I decided to forsake the literal translation and propose 'il y a de beaux rideaux..' which in my view carries the same impersonal meaning. 'Who are they anyway?'. As expected it was not accepted. Could someone give me a good reason why not?


jdsnjr

'des beaux...' accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.