"How do I go to the Eiffel Tower?"

Translation:Comment est-ce que je vais à la tour Eiffel ?

May 25, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tarbmaster78

I wrote Comment aller à la tour Eiffel, why would I need to specify myself?


Louradour5

The English wouldn't be 'How to go ... " ?


Shweta445319

Why cant i use au instead of à la to convey 'to the' in this sentence


JulzBee

Because "au" is actually "à le"


ChrisJudge1

Pouquoi pas "Comment vais-je au tour d'eiffel ?"


Rhythmialex

"Comment vais-je à la tour Eiffel" is accepted.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Comment je vais à la tour Eiffel ? Accepted :)


pam768801

Mine wasn't acceptef


JEFF423987

In french we do not say comment est ce que fait pour aller a l a tour eiffel ... it is not very french


JEFF423987

In french we do not say comment est ce que fait pour aller a l a tour eiffel ... it is not very french ...


StellaPS001

Not sure about the au/a, but it has to be "tour eiffel" without the d'


JEFF423987

Ou comment puis je aller a la tour eiffel


Bizzarklaa_86

Would this phrase be commonly used in French to ask for directions? Is it the same as saying 'how do i get to the eiffel tower' E.g Comment est-ce que je vais à la gare plus proche d'ici


Black_Cherries

What is wrong with "Comment puis-je aller à la tour Eiffel?"


Jim488534

i am typing: est-ce que je vais a la tour Eiffel?; but it's not accepting the answer.why? frustrating.


88keys1

'Comment on va à la tour Eiffel?' was marked wrong.


Quentin4h

Your sentence is correct, but the original sentence is using "I" (1st singular) and you used "on" (3rd singular). That's why.


Jojo553168

Because it is too far from the original sentence.


Johnwilson224909

What's wrong with "la tour d'Eiffel" ?


PeterLPgh

je vais à la Tour d'Eiffel comment

Marked wrong. Why?


Andy903679

Pour aller a la tour eiffel


huanglaoshu

I thought 'est-ce que' was for questions with yes/no answers?


joanna166918

What is wrong with 'comment est ce que je peux aller à la tour eiffel'


Laurence817849

Comment puis je ,should be correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.