"Ce n'est pas vrai !"

Translation:It's not true!

May 26, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WaleedUl-H

'That's not right' was wrong! Its defeating and excruciatingly demotivating


Hwin_74

right as in 'to be right' = avoir raison; right as in morally right = juste... NOT vrai.. vrai is so specifically 'true'


TayuyaDaGoat

That's wrong ! (Danganronpa fan heeeere.)


TobiasH03

"Je ne l'ai pas frappée! Je n'ai pas fait!"


Jerk_Bigly

"That is not true" is clearly a verbatim translation, both in structure and meaning.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.