Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero que seas maestro."

Translation:I want you to be a teacher.

4 years ago

26 Comments


dremwr
dremwr

What does que mean in this sentence?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's just a connector used to conjugate the verb in the second sentence, this is done when the two sentences have different subjects.

  • (Yo) quiero que (tú) seas maestro.
2 years ago

rgonnering

I want that you might be a teacher.

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I want you to be a teacher is the best translation. There are two issues with yours. This sentence is the classic one which requires the subjunctive. Two clauses with two subjects joined by que with a WEIRDO verb in the first clause. If you aren't familiar with the WEIRDO designation it means a verb that expresses a Wish Emotion Impersonal statement Request Doubt or Ojalá. But these sentences look different in English, especially if you don't use a verb in English that requires the subjunctive like wish. Want doesn't use the subjunctive. In English you will find these sentences in the present tense most commonly translate without using a that (que) and using an infinitive in the second part. Depending on the sentence the "that" will sound more or less awkward, but it isn't generally required.

The second issue is you translating seas as you might be. Might is going to require some form of poder, most commonly podía. But more significantly, you are overemphasizing the Spanish use of the subjunctive. The subjunctive is required here, not a verbal choice. Spanish forces you to recognize in your speech that just because you want somebody to do something doesn't mean it will happen. There is inherent doubt. So that the minute you see Quiero que and 2nd or third person pronoun or verb form you know that it has to be in the subjunctive. There's no other way to say it. But English doesn't work quite the same way.

1 month ago

bluey05

Where is (you) in this sentence

1 year ago

bdbarber

The "you" is the "as" in "seas"

1 year ago

icepalace
icepalace

"I want you to become a teacher" was marked incorrect. Is it a valid translation? If not, what verb would you use?

4 years ago

rspreng

There are a few verbs used to say 'become' rather than 'be' -- the best one here may be 'hacerse'

4 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

"as" ending is used in negative imperatives of "tu" form, but why it is here

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Have a read about the subjunctive mood. It is used for polite commands, negative commands, and a host of other thing.

2 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Okey, this is not a command, just a wish (subj mood). Isnt it?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

si'

2 years ago

catskul

It seems to me that "the teacher" might also work here depending on context.

2 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

I don't think so. It's my understanding that the article is dropped in sentences like ser + profession because its a profession. If I'm right then 'the teacher' would be 'el maestro' for an otherwise similar sentence

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are correct.

1 year ago

tbc63
tbc63

Why not I love that you are a teacher?

1 year ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Because "quiero que.." is "I want (that).." (querer in almost all cases means to want rather than to love except if you are talking about a person or a lovable thing, and would be a direct object of querer rather than having the que) and seas is in the subjunctive. Now I am only a little bit familiar with the subjunctive, but it's used to express things that aren't currently how things are. If you wanted to say you like that someone is a teacher, it would be (in my best guess) more like, "me gusta que eres una maestra"

1 year ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

"Me gusta que seas maestra" is how we usually say it. The subjunctive is used in the subordinate clause when you are expressing how you feel about something even if it is certainly happening.

11 months ago

Lindsey187880

What does seas mean?

1 year ago

tbc63
tbc63

seas is the second person singular (tu form) of ser in the subjunctive tense. The subjunctive tense is use often after quiero (I want). Literally it is saying "I want that you are a teacher."

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Just a small correction so people don't get confused. The subjunctive is not a tense, it is a mood. There are three moods. The indicative, the imperative and the subjunctive. The imperative is somewhat different as it only has one time-frame reference or tense. Both the indicative and the subjunctive moods have multiple tenses. The indicative is used to talk about facts and the way things are.

The subjunctive is used to talk about things you doubt, that may not happen, or to make contrary-to-fact statements about the past. This sentence has one of the main patterns which require the subjunctive. There are two clauses with two subjects joined with que. The first verb is a WEIRDO verb expressing a Wish, Emotion, Impersonal expression, Recommendation/request, Doubt or Ojalá. With this pattern, the second verb must be in the subjunctive.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subjunctive-vs-indicative-in-spanish

1 year ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

This is the first thing everyone should learn with the subjunctive. Thanks for sharing lynettemcw and know WEIRDO.

1 year ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

When did the word "seas" appear in a previous lesson?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I used the android app, which basically cuts out all the instruction sections and just drills. But you must be at or above the subjunctive/imperative branch of the tree. They are not going to necessarily introduce every subjunctive form. This sentence has the classic two clauses joined by que with a WEIRDO verb in the first clause. That triggers à subjunctive verb in the second clause. Seas is the subjunctive tú form of the verb Ser, to be.

9 months ago

Sabine959064

Because of the subjonctive I used wish insyead of want.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Wish does require the subjunctive in English, so it does make it more parallel, but you do have to remember that Spanish uses the subjunctive a lot more than English does, and more obviously as well. So you needn't be concerned if the sentence doesn't translate as subjunctive. Many times you will not be able to find a good way to make it subjunctive. For example Dudo que puedas ir. I doubt that you can go. That has two clauses with two subjects joined by que and the first verb is a WEIRDO verb, so in Spanish it must be subjunctive. But to make that sentence subjunctive in English you would have to add elements that are not present in the Spanish sentence.

3 months ago