"Always have your phone near you."

Translation:Ayez toujours votre téléphone près de vous.

May 26, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chellobean

Why wouldn't "aies toujours ton téléphone près de toi" be accepted?


Sitesurf

"Aie" is the proper spelling of "Have" for "tu".


AshokKanet

Sitesurf, is it because it's an imperative, that the s in tu aies is dropped?


Sitesurf

Oui, Monsieur !


MohamadIta13

"Aie toujours ton téléphone près de toi" is accepted. But when I replace "téléphone" with "portable" it's rejected!


MandyB11

Did you try "téléphone portable"? That should be accepted. As I understand it, "portable" on its own is also used for a laptop. Given the sentence, it could be easily misinterpreted by the listener - "always have your laptop with you." These days that's a pretty common thing! I'm thinking DL was being extra strict in this one because of that.


Rosie510738

aie toujours ton portable pres de toi marked wrong. Why not tu instead of vous? Also, portable is used by Duolingo in a couple of questions before!


Sitesurf

The translators failed to back translate "phone" to "portable/mobile/cellulaire/GSM/Natel".


Anton495734

Could one say Il faut avoir toujours ton téléphone près de toi?


Sitesurf

In real life, it's fine but the English sentence was in the imperative to give an order.


AshokKanet

Can someone please explain why the verb avoir is conjugated in the subjonctif présent when the sentence appears to be in the affirmative imperative mood?


SJD545641

Garde toujours ton téléphone près de toi also accepted.


paul959862

ayez toujours votre téléphone près de chez vous Acceptable ?


Sitesurf

"Chez vous" means "in your house/at your place". "Près de vous" suggests "at your fingertips" in this context.


MandyB11

Out of curiosity and because of the different options given above, I put the English sentence into Google Translate (I often do that either out of desperation, or for procrastination. I was a student for a v long time, I'm an expert in procrastination, particularly when "having to" learn. I'm being too bloody-minded to not finish this course). It came out exactly as Paul put it.
I tried putting "cellphone" instead of "telephone" in the English, and it came out the same except it added "portable" after "téléphone". Both times, près de chez vous. Yet another reason to not trust GT!


Danolat

"Ayez toujours votre portable près de vous" not accepted for some reason.


BarbaraSti2

Aie toujours ton portable près de toi was not accepted. Why? It was corrected to vous.


jmottern

The "tu" form works, it's just that for some reason it's not accepting "portable" for "phone". It seems to be very random whether Duolingo accepts "portable", I used it in another sentence and it worked fine there.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.