"We left a tip because the waitress was very kind."

Translation:Nous avons laissé un pourboire parce que la serveuse était très gentille.

May 26, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rnbwsnsnshn

Why not "sympa"?


88keys1

Why not "a été"?


Andrea610727

I wrote 'Laissé un pourboire', then changed it to donné, after reading the hint! Donné was marked wrong, laissé was right! A very misleading hint!


redhind

Parce que vs à cause?


lisia12

à cause is usually for a negative consequence.


VirginiaNe528906

"server" has replaced "waitress" in much of the US


_Simina_

Seulement serveuse gentille, pas serveur aimable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.