"De schildpadden zijn van jullie."

Translation:The turtles are yours.

July 28, 2014

13 Comments


kkorzen

If you were to receive some turtles as a gift, how would you differentiate "these turtles are from you," from, "these turtles are yours," as both seem to have the translation given above?

July 28, 2014

vam1980

Both are the same in Dutch. You would have to choose other words or another construction, for instance 'dit zijn jullie schildpadden' > 'these are your turtles'.

July 28, 2014

ccollantesf

"the turtles belong to you" means the same as "the turtles are yours"

November 19, 2014

OttoArchimedes

what is wrong about "the turtles are for you"

December 14, 2016

vam1980

That would be 'De schildpadden zijn voor jullie'.

December 16, 2016

fhitlord

I'm so confused. Why won't "De schildpadden zijn jullie" pass for this? What's the difference so vast it should take away a heart?

August 4, 2014

vam1980

That would translate as "The turtles are you" instead of "The turtles are from you" or " The turtles are yours".

August 4, 2014

MayuraVive

Is it correct to use this phrase when talking to a single person and a group of people. Or only for groups (Jullie is the plural version of you, right?)

December 26, 2014

vam1980

'Jullie' is indeed plural, so you can only use this phrase when talking to a group. When talking to a single person, the sentence would be "De schildpadden zijn van jou".

December 27, 2014

custandcoco

Say we brought toy-animals to a party. And then we are confused as to who brought what. In English, we will say something like, "The cows are from me. The birds are from you (all). The lions are from me. The turtles are from you (all)."

In Dutch, then, would you not say the last sentence as "De schildpadden zijn van jullie"?

January 21, 2015

KatelynVB

Shouldn't it accept "the turtles are from you"?

July 12, 2016

marcin362791

The schildpadden komen van jullie is clear enough

July 27, 2017

WafelJongen

"Alles jouw schildpad zijn behoren van ons."

And yes, it's completely incorrect grammar since it's an allusion to an ancient meme.

July 22, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.