1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ag iarraidh dà chù."

"Tha mi ag iarraidh chù."

Translation:I want two dogs.

May 26, 2020

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/vickervaughan

Hi, I thought I saw "coin" used for dogs as well (I could be totally mixed up though)...are "coin" and "chù" interchangeable?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/PatriciaJH

Nope, coin is the plural, chù is singular, lenited. Gaelic doesn't start using the plural until you have three items. Two items are still singular. Have a look at the tips for the numbers lessons; while you can't get to them from the phone app, you can open duolingo.com from a browser, including your phone's browser. Sign in, find the lesson; when you click on the lesson, there's a link to the tips & notes as well as to the practice.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/joannejoanne12

Technically, Gaelic has three types of noun: singular, dual, and plural. The dual is used with two. It's not used particularly often these days, but you are right in saying the plural form is only used from three onwards :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mati_R

Cuideachail!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.