1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella había formado una opini…

"Ella había formado una opinión."

Translation:She had formed an opinion.

May 9, 2013

9 Comments


jmat10

Note to self: había=had habría=would have


riffquantum

I got "She had been forming an opinion" Incorrect. Is it because there is no context? "She had been forming an opinion on the matter for weeks before the debate" or something like that Wouldn't "ella hubo formado un opinión" be "she formed an opinion?


siebolt

Is it possible to say here: "She had made up her mind."?


EndlessOrbitSSX

Would the reflexive form also be correct here: "Ella se había formado una opinión"? I'm looking for an analogy with French, where this phrase would be translated as "Elle s'était formé une opinion".


Laragazza215994

Yes, it works that way. (Sp. Native)


mikeb102

"she had made an opinion" not accepted 11/19/15


EugeneTiffany

That phrase works best as, "She had formed an opinion."


barry_boettger

When I hovered on habia and asked for the conjugations I got all of the conjugations for haber.... not one was habia. Always have to out think DL. Good to read the discussions posts.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.