"You are good."

Translation:Je bent goed.

July 28, 2014

16 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, so it´s Je/Jij bent and Juliie zijn. Need to get my notes organized one day.....

July 28, 2014

nic93snk

Je bent goed.

August 9, 2014

AncixD

why it is wrong ... "Je zijn goed" ???

January 3, 2015

roferretti

For what i understand zijn is for plural

July 4, 2015

RenatoArauj8

Remembering that many languagues has a lot of diference between the singular and the plural case.

August 14, 2016

steffarrands

is it not at all possible to say het gaat goed? the equivalent of 'es geht gut' like in german?

August 12, 2014

costyn

'Het gaat goed' is something you would say when someone asks you how you are doing. This sentence is addressing someone directly: YOU are good. :)

September 2, 2014

Liorde95

Oh you can use it as an answer to "❤❤❤ gaat het" as well? Sound logical

September 21, 2014

costyn

'het gaat goed' would be an answer to '❤❤❤ gaat het', yes. But in normal conversation, people usually just reply with one word, 'goed' (just like in English).

September 21, 2014

Liorde95

Oh, oké. Bedankt!

September 23, 2014

murdurkitt3h

What is the difference between Je/jij bent and Jullie zijn? When should I use them?

October 12, 2014

costyn

'Jij bent' is singular, when you are talking to one person. 'Jullie zijn' is plural when talking to more than person. When translating the sentence 'you are good' to Dutch it isn't clear in English if it is one person or multiple people being addressed, so both versions should be accepted.

October 13, 2014

JessicaRya

It gave me the answer being, "U bent goed" why did it use 'U'?

November 2, 2014

costyn

'U' is the formal 'you'. So really there are 3 correct answers: 'je/jij/u bent goed'. Like in Spanish there's the usted and tu. Same thing in Dutch.

November 3, 2014

Virmyth

As a native Spanish speaker, I did the exact same connection.

November 8, 2015

sinapsys

Lo sé, bro xD.

May 12, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.