Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are good."

Translation:Je bent goed.

4 years ago

13 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, so it´s Je/Jij bent and Juliie zijn. Need to get my notes organized one day.....

4 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

Je bent goed.

4 years ago

AncixD

why it is wrong ... "Je zijn goed" ???

3 years ago

roferretti

For what i understand zijn is for plural

3 years ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

Remembering that many languagues has a lot of diference between the singular and the plural case.

2 years ago

steffarrands

is it not at all possible to say het gaat goed? the equivalent of 'es geht gut' like in german?

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

'Het gaat goed' is something you would say when someone asks you how you are doing. This sentence is addressing someone directly: YOU are good. :)

3 years ago

murdurkitt3h

What is the difference between Je/jij bent and Jullie zijn? When should I use them?

3 years ago

costyn
costyn

'Jij bent' is singular, when you are talking to one person. 'Jullie zijn' is plural when talking to more than person. When translating the sentence 'you are good' to Dutch it isn't clear in English if it is one person or multiple people being addressed, so both versions should be accepted.

3 years ago

JessicaRya
JessicaRya

It gave me the answer being, "U bent goed" why did it use 'U'?

3 years ago

costyn
costyn

'U' is the formal 'you'. So really there are 3 correct answers: 'je/jij/u bent goed'. Like in Spanish there's the usted and tu. Same thing in Dutch.

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

As a native Spanish speaker, I did the exact same connection.

2 years ago

sinapsys

Lo sé, bro xD.

1 year ago