1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are good."

"You are good."

Translation:Je bent goed.

July 28, 2014

16 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, so it´s Je/Jij bent and Juliie zijn. Need to get my notes organized one day.....


AncixD

why it is wrong ... "Je zijn goed" ???


roferretti

For what i understand zijn is for plural


RenatoArauj8

Remembering that many languagues has a lot of diference between the singular and the plural case.


steffarrands

is it not at all possible to say het gaat goed? the equivalent of 'es geht gut' like in german?


costyn

'Het gaat goed' is something you would say when someone asks you how you are doing. This sentence is addressing someone directly: YOU are good. :)


Liorde95

Oh you can use it as an answer to "Hoe gaat het" as well? Sound logical


costyn

'het gaat goed' would be an answer to 'hoe gaat het', yes. But in normal conversation, people usually just reply with one word, 'goed' (just like in English).


Liorde95

Oh, oké. Bedankt!


murdurkitt3h

What is the difference between Je/jij bent and Jullie zijn? When should I use them?


costyn

'Jij bent' is singular, when you are talking to one person. 'Jullie zijn' is plural when talking to more than person. When translating the sentence 'you are good' to Dutch it isn't clear in English if it is one person or multiple people being addressed, so both versions should be accepted.


JessicaRya

It gave me the answer being, "U bent goed" why did it use 'U'?


costyn

'U' is the formal 'you'. So really there are 3 correct answers: 'je/jij/u bent goed'. Like in Spanish there's the usted and tu. Same thing in Dutch.


Virmyth

As a native Spanish speaker, I did the exact same connection.


sinapsys

Lo sé, bro xD.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.