1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't like dramas; I prefe…

"I don't like dramas; I prefer comedies."

Translation:Je n'aime pas les drames, je préfère les comédies.

May 26, 2020

5 Comments


Josh113410

What's wrong with "je n'aime pas de drames" ?


biancaast

After the verb 'aimer' you always use definite articles (le, la, les, l'). J'aime le chocolat. Je n'aime pas le chocolat.


Qiset1

yes, I thought that after a negative you used "de".


zed5000

What is wrong with "je n'aime pasbien les drames..."


Jojo553168

It is not very natural. You'd rather say je n'aime pas trop les drames... But it's not a better translation than Duo's sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.