"Tha na h-eich a' ruith."

Translation:The horses are running.

May 26, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


I2cGAc67

The speaker of the entire sentence pronounces "ruith" like English "rooch." The speaker for just the word alone pronounces 'ruith" like English "ryee."


Coiseam

it sounds like he's saying 'tha na h-eich..." am I mishearing?

i thought we would only use the h- if it was in the genative (eg, pàrlamaid na h-alba)


silmeth

na – both in feminine gen. sg., and in plural nom. and dat. – prefixes h- to vowels.


DebF26

So I'm confused. One horse - each Two horses - da each (in this lesson) But now 'the horses' - eich??? How can the singular and the plural work this way?


silmeth

Have you read the tips and notes to the lessons? It is explained in the Numbers skill.

You can find the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. They might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you use a mobile device, you might want to open your web browser (mobile Firefox, Chrome, or Safari will do) for the reading.

Plural is always eich. But the numeral ‘dà’ doesn’t take plural form. It takes the singular form (or the singular dative form in a bit more archaic language, and used to take a completely separate dual form centuries ago – but the dual merged with singular dative, and later – for most nouns – with singular nominative too).


LyndaParks1

I really struggled with the pronunciation of a'ruith in this sentence.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.