"You are too selfish, Camille; I hate you!"

Translation:Tu es trop égoïste Camille, je te déteste !

May 26, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lacai

Can we say "j'ai horreur de toi" in this context?


PegWhitman

Goodness, gracious what is with all this stupide et je te deteste.


Joanielovesjoe

If you lived there for a month or two, you would run into people and things who make you feel upset. I understand that the burocracy of living in Europe can be quite heavy.


Alex433433

It's in case you get into a conversation about politics, I guess. :)


Joanielovesjoe

The word, égoïste, is both masculine and femenine?


waakak

Yes, that's correct. Usually when a verb's masculine form ends in "e", it's gender-invariant.


lasuf

I agree with Peg Whitman. What's up with so many sentences about people being stupid and telling someone you hate them?


Debbie322350

I wrote the above statement with the exact punctuation given in the english text & i have been deducted a heart. This is the 2nd time this has happen with same sentence!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.