"The apartment building has twelve floors, but I live on the first."

Translation:L'immeuble a douze étages, mais j'habite au premier.

May 26, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lauxkl

Why just immeuble? Wouldn't apartment building be l'immeuble d'appartements?


Jojo553168

Immeuble means apartment building.


LuckyHapsa1

I thought immeuble meant any building. In previous lessons Duo certainly implied that.


Gord543537

And for those who have never stepped foot in France, the first floor is not the ground floor but the floor above it. The ground floor is 'le rez de chaussée.' In elevators/lifts, you will see RC, 1, 2, 3, etc.


JFKprime

same here in UK


lathaganes

Why au premier why not dans la premier?


JohnGamblin

Why not 'au premier etage'


LynnF7

And why isn't it le rez de chaussée


Gord543537

In France, the floor at ground level is called 'le rez de chaussée. Evevator/lift buttons will be marked RC. And, in France, the next floor up is called 'le premier étage' meaning 'the first floor.' In North America, however, the same floor is called ' the second floor.' And when you 'live on the sixth floor' you say, "J'habite au sixième étage." (Not 'sur le sixième éage.)


BeauHarmon

You've got to let us turn off the enter key for submitting answers. My phone rocked in my hand, and I hit "f" and "enter," and of course I lost a heart. I know damn well the answer's not "f."


lisamich

The first floor in English corresponds to the ground floor in french!


RayAlexand11

"L'immeuble d’habitation a douze étages, mais j'habite au premier" marked incorrect,19 February 2022. Reported.


PeterMTenz

Why is " sur le premier"


PeterMTenz

Why not "sur le premier" ?


HaiXuanLe1

Why "on the first one" can not use 'le premier' please help explain

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.