"That is the toilet."

Translation:Sin an taigh-beag.

May 26, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrDuthie

Would "Tha sin an taigh-beag" be acceptable?


silmeth

No. That would make no grammatical sense, as a noun phrase (an taigh-beagthe toilet) cannot be a predicate of the verb tha.

See my post under the "It is another sandwich" thread explaining the difference between the two Gaelic to be verbs: the substantive bi (whose form tha is) and the copula is (of which sin is a shortened form – sin an taigh-beag could be said in full longer form as is e sin an taigh-beag).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.