Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te vi hace cinco semanas."

Translation:I saw you five weeks ago.

5 years ago

5 Comments


jessalee

Can someone please explain to my why hace is here?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘hace’ is the Spanish way to express “ago”. Neither the English nor the Spanish make much sense; they're just idiomatic.

5 years ago

jessalee

thank you!

5 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

But is it the verb or is there an adverb? what if it was te me fui (hace?) cinco semanas or does hace stand on its own as 'ago'? Sorry to bother you.

3 years ago

don51387

Why are te and vi both used? Don't they mean the same thing?

7 months ago