"Daenerys zȳhom zaldrīzommi vīlības."

Translation:Daenerys is fighting with her dragons.

May 26, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LEPerezV94

Does this sentence mean that Daenerys is using her dragons in a fight, or that she is fighting against them ? Or it"s ambiguous and can mean both?


Ctxkh1Me

I'm not an expert, but I believe it means that she is fighting alongside them. Consider another sentence presented, dohaeriros menti zȳhos raqirossi vīlīptas "the slave fought the soldier with his friends." The person being fought against seems to be specified using the accusative, with the comitative indicating accompaniment. That would be what we would expect given the similarity between the comitative and the instrumental.


LEPerezV94

That's actually a good observation. Basically, the case used in HV will give us the meaning. The problem would be translating from English to HV without a context like seeing her in person fighting with or against them

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.