1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils partent vers quelle heur…

"Ils partent vers quelle heure ?"

Translation:Around what time are they leaving?

May 26, 2020

27 Comments


Jerry722067

I swear , even though I know the clues I will never be able to distinguish 'il' from 'ils' , or 'part' from 'partent'.


Lisaskier

Bonjour Jerry, if you listen really carefully , you should be able to hear the "t" in "Partent" being pronounced [part] this indicates it is plural.

If it were singular "Il" the pronunciation would be more like "Par".

It has taken me a LOoooong time on Duo to figure this one out! ;]


Paul-LeBon

Elle parte would sound exactly the same as Elles partent


GraemeSarg

"Elle parte" does not exist in the Indicative, only in the Subjunctive.


Terrence173336

Same here!! I listen for the ending of verbs and for liasons


GraemeSarg

But you should never be able to distinguish "il" from "ils" because they sound identical!


David_the_A

That wouldn't be a problem if the verb tenses weren't pronounced almost indistinguishably. But since they haven't figured out how to make them properly distinguishable, we, the learners, are stuck relying on chance.


GraemeSarg

They are only indistinguishable when they are meant to sound identical, and here they are not.

Here, there is a clearly audible difference.


GraemeSarg

Merde, Duo ! All these flamin' statements as questions! You've got me doing it in English now, and dinging me for it!!! 🤬


Lisaskier

Why does the manbot add "A" in between "partent" and "Vers"?

He frequently adds words/sounds that do not exist, is it a particular accent?

Not at all helpful to the learning process.


Sandib67

Even at turtle speed the speaker DOES NOT pronounce the "t" in "partent".....so it sounds singular. Please accept both sibgulat and plural.


GraemeSarg

If the first "t" in "partent" is not pronounced at turtle speed then that is an error. Report it.

It should sound pretty much like the English word "part", whereas "il part" should sound much like the English word "par".

In this particular sentence you can hear the "e" of "partent", which you should not hear at turtle speed.


PercyPonce1

What the "blue highlights" mean, when you are "speaking the exercise". Please, anybody help me... Thank You.


GraemeSarg

That those words were correctly pronounced.


freeman166

Are they leaving around what time Why not accepted


GraemeSarg

Possibly because it is too difficult to figure out what it is trying to say because the word order is illogical.

Are they leaving around something called "what time"?

Are they leaving behind something called "around what time"?

What the heck is the Object of this sentence?


Nv4sGQ9g

Impossible to distinguish between 'il part' and 'Its partent' with this mechanical voice


GraemeSarg

I can distinctly hear a "t", so it must be plural. If it was singular, the "t" would be silent.


NancyKittle

Why is "They are leaving at what hour?" not accepted?


speedy1

This one does NOT sound plural.


Norman491209

We would never use this construction in UK English


GraemeSarg

Why is that relevant to whether you should learn it in French?


HarryEddy

So whsts the difference between environ and vers?


GraemeSarg

I believe that "vers" implies approximately but before ("towards nine o'clock"), whereas "environ" is just approximately.


Jon98071

"Around when are they leaving?" is acceptable english in the US


GraemeSarg

Acceptable to whom? Would it be acceptable to a Professor in (US) English? I am far from certain.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.