1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nee, ik niet."

"Nee, ik niet."

Translation:No, not me.

July 28, 2014

8 Comments


shatov72

I typed 'No, I don't' as a translation of 'Nee, ik niet', which was accepted. The alternative (more correct?) translation is 'No, not me.'

In English these are two quite different sentences which sometimes work in a similar way but not always.

For example, if I asked 'Are you next?', the answer 'no, not me.' would be good, but 'no, I don't' wouldn't be.

So, how does 'Nee, ik niet' fit into that difference?


Kai_E.

"Bent u de volgende?" (Are you next?) - You can answer this with "No, not me." or "No, I am not." in English and with "Nee, ik niet." in Dutch.

"Zwem jij?" (Do you swim?) - You can answer this with "No, I do not." in English and with "Nee, ik niet." in Dutch.

The difference between Dutch and English is that in Dutch you don't have to use a "do" verb with negation. In English you do, depending on what verb is being used. As you pointed out, "No, I don't." doesn't always work. "Nee, ik niet." works for all (implied) verbs.

Hope I'm making sense here :)


shatov72

Thanks. That's really helpful.


jabramsohn

I'm guessing (though I didn't try) that "No, I'm not" also works. It's probably just used more generally, because it doesn't have a verb in it, so it can apply in more situations. Literally it translates as "No, I not". So it splits the difference, really :)


vinnyblue

I just tried "No, I'm not" and it worked. so I guess it really could be used for many situations


Grawrs

Is ik used for both I'm and I?


Simius

No, "I'm" would be "ik ben".


QadirMuham

Yhumy8u8 efuu787uuu7777 uh88l

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.