"Nee, ik niet."

Translation:No, not me.

July 28, 2014

8 Comments


shatov72

I typed 'No, I don't' as a translation of 'Nee, ik niet', which was accepted. The alternative (more correct?) translation is 'No, not me.'

In English these are two quite different sentences which sometimes work in a similar way but not always.

For example, if I asked 'Are you next?', the answer 'no, not me.' would be good, but 'no, I don't' wouldn't be.

So, how does 'Nee, ik niet' fit into that difference?

August 18, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

"Bent u de volgende?" (Are you next?) - You can answer this with "No, not me." or "No, I am not." in English and with "Nee, ik niet." in Dutch.

"Zwem jij?" (Do you swim?) - You can answer this with "No, I do not." in English and with "Nee, ik niet." in Dutch.

The difference between Dutch and English is that in Dutch you don't have to use a "do" verb with negation. In English you do, depending on what verb is being used. As you pointed out, "No, I don't." doesn't always work. "Nee, ik niet." works for all (implied) verbs.

Hope I'm making sense here :)

November 21, 2014

shatov72

Thanks. That's really helpful.

November 21, 2014

jabramsohn

I'm guessing (though I didn't try) that "No, I'm not" also works. It's probably just used more generally, because it doesn't have a verb in it, so it can apply in more situations. Literally it translates as "No, I not". So it splits the difference, really :)

August 22, 2014

vinnyblue

I just tried "No, I'm not" and it worked. so I guess it really could be used for many situations

November 20, 2014

Grawrs

Is ik used for both I'm and I?

July 28, 2014

Simius

No, "I'm" would be "ik ben".

July 29, 2014

QadirMuham

Yhumy8u8 efuu787uuu7777 uh88l

August 5, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.