"Marc opened his own restaurant; he is very proud."

Translation:Marc a ouvert son propre resto, il est très fier.

May 27, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrianDopso

Or is it because i wrote Mark instead of Marc


BrianDopso

Mark a ouvert son propre restaurant. Il est très fier. Was marked incorrect my error is resto vs. restaurant


JeanP15

I think I used 'restaurant' in place of 'resto'. Is that wrong?


TrevorPhil281945

I've just about had this - resto vs restaurant???


Sally974303

I think it would be far better if it were “il en est très fier” bit it was marked wrong. Il est fier is quite weak.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.