Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read her a book."

Translation:Ik lees een boek aan haar voor.

4 years ago

25 Comments


pim
pim

I'm not sure I understand why it couldn't be: 'Ik lees haar een boek voor'

4 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

It accepts that answer now

3 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

bump

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Why 'aan' here? Why not simply " ik lees een boek haar voor" or "ik lees haar een boek voor"?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

ik lees haar en boek voor is correct as well.

1 year ago

Math482480

I read her a book = ik lees haar een boek voor

I read a book to her = ik lees een boek aan haar voor

A preposition is needed when the indirect object is after the direct one.

1 month ago

dbassi
dbassi

I don't understand why it can't just be 'Ik lees een boek aan haar,' or 'Ik lees haar een boek aan'.

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

'Reading to' someone is 'voorlezen'. Therefor it is 'ik lees...voor'.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Does ‘Ik lees een boek aan haar.’ or ‘Ik lees haar een boek.’ mean anything then?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, voorlezen is not the same as lezen.

lezen= read to oneself, silently.

voorlezen= read outloud, by definition you're reading to others.

1 year ago

PaulMagnificent

The english for these types of sentences is worded very poorly. It should be, I read a book for her.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Paul,

That is not correct. See, when you read something for someone, you're doing it as to humour them, as a favour. You're not reading outloud, but silently, on your own -you're reading the book she was supposed to read, probably because you are going to do her homework (for instance).

When you read to someone, you're reading outloud so that 'someone' hears what you're reading. Perhaps you're reading to someone who's illiterate or to someone who cannot read for some reason (they've lost their glasses, they're having a headache, they're blind and tgat book is not available on braille or audiobook....).

This last example can be reworded in English by placing the Indirect Object (in this case her) right after the verb. In such a case, we do not add to, of course. The resulting sentence would then be:

He reads her a book.=Hij leest haar een boek voor.

He reads a book to her.=Hij leest een boek aan haar voor.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Sorry, replace he with I.

I got distracted :P -and there's no edit button on the app.

Anyway, I hope my comment will help you/other users.

1 year ago

1unalynx
1unalynx

I'm afraid my question is stupid but, why is 'ik lees een boek voor haar' wrong?

3 years ago

pim
pim

I may be off on this - but the way it was explained to me was:

Ik lees een boek voor haar = I read a book for her (as in, on her behalf)

Ik lees een boek aan haar voor = I read a book to her

3 years ago

1unalynx
1unalynx

Dank je wel !

3 years ago

louiskruger82

It is not clear whether the English sentence is past tense or not.

1 year ago

DrSkaro

Ik lees haar aan boek voor is incorrect? Why?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It is not incorrect (Sept. 2017).

Perhaps there was another mistake in your sentence....

1 year ago

idontkno
idontkno

Can it be ik lees uit een boek aan haar voor

1 year ago

mdf42
mdf42

somebody can explain this since spanish ?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hola Rubén,

No sé cuál es tu duda, pero voy a tomarme el atrevimiento de asumir que tiene que ver con el verbo separable voorlezen.

Voorlezen es distinto de lezen, ya que

voorlezen= leer en voz alta, para otros

y

lezen= leer (en silencio, para uno mismo).

Todos los verbos separables están conformados por una partícula preposicional y un verbo, ambos elementos en infinitivo están "pegados".

Ahora bien, al conjugar los verbos separables, la partícula se separa y debe colocarse al final de la proposición/cláusula (no de la oración, ojo con esto!).

Otra duda que supongo que puede haberte surgido es respecto a la utilización de aan.

Si colocamos al Objeto Indirecto (haar/ ella) justito después del verbo (antes del Objeto Directo, een boek), entonces no debemos emplear " aan".

Ik lees haar een boek voor.

Es como decir en español

Yo le leo un libro.

Por el contrario, si decidimos colocar junto al verbo al Objeto Directo, entonces es necesario que agreguemos aan antes del Objeto Indirecto (haar):

Ik lees een boek aan haar voor.

Lo que en español sería:

*Yo le leo un libro a ella.

Ten en cuenta que en español los verbos que requieren la presencia de un Objeto indirecto no ofrecen la posibilidad de 'saltearse' el pronombre objetivo (me, te, le, nos, les) por más que elijamos poner el OI después del OD (en este caso es como que hubiera una duplicación del OI...).

Suerte, espero haberte ayudado. No dudes en volver a preguntar.

1 year ago

AlperSngl

Why not " ik lees aan haar een boek voor"

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because when the Indirect Object is placed right after the verb, you cannot add aan in Dutch, just like in English you cannot add to in such a context.

1 year ago

GedG150
GedG150

Would it be correct to just simply say "Ik lees een boek voor haar?" I understand this lesson is about separated verbs but would it still work?

4 months ago