1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The elephants eat apples."

"The elephants eat apples."

Translation:De olifanten eten appels.

July 29, 2014

10 Comments


CliffJonesJr

"Appels" or "appelen"? Anybody know the difference? Is it regional? Does one sound more traditional?


RemkoAlexander

Same thing. Both are correct and are interchangeable. I highly prefer the use of 'appels' though. It sounds a lot more natural to me.


pumpkin548960

Is eten only used with plurals?


minichelonia

When the thing/s doing the eating is plural. eg. Jij eet de appels. (you eat the apples) Jij eet de appel. (you eat the apple) Jullie eten de apples (You[plural] eat the apples) Jullie eten de appel (You[plural] eat the apple)


spaasie

When is it 'eet' or to be 'eten'?


stevendutchnigga

Please someone help with this i have the same problem with the two


minichelonia

eet is for if 1 is eating, whereas eten is for plurals. eg.

Ik eet de appels // I eat the apples (1 person) De paard eet de appels // The horse eats the apples (1 horse)

Wij eten de appels // We eat the apples (More than 1 person) De paarden eten de appels // The horses eat the apples (More than 1 horse)


AmberBloem

Minichelonia is right but "de paard" should be "het paard"


SashaCifci

Why is it het and not de? I am very confused with het and de..


Yolanda146279

Why did I get thus wrong whe the answer is what I had?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.