"They eat some apples."

Translation:Loro mangiano delle mele.

May 9, 2013

36 Comments


csikiati

Mangiano qualche mele is plural. So why is it a problem, why should it be 'qualche mela'?

February 26, 2014

wozzle

Apparently qualche has no plural form and is always followed by the singular form of the noun, as in qulache giorno. See for example:http://www.italiangrammarsite.net/Chapter%203.htm

July 14, 2014

jacquemarie

Is there a rule as to when you use del- vs qualche when refererring to "some"?

August 3, 2014

KJMarchese

Found this explanation on http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/

When talking about unspecified quantities we can use several forms. The most common indefinite adjective is qualche, which means ‘some’, ‘any’, or ‘a few’.

The problem with qualche is that it is invariable, and always singular, but expresses the idea of plurality. Let’s look at the way we use it:

Ho comprato qualche pianta al mercato (I bought some plants on the market)

Qualche albero è caduto a causa del forte vento (Some trees have fallen because of the strong wind)

Qualche giorno fa siamo andati al mare (A few days ago we went to the sea)

Conosci qualche buon ristorante qui vicino? (Do you know any good restaurants near here?)

March 17, 2015

anamh

if you take away loro it still is they because of the conjugation of "mangiano"

July 24, 2015

GibLPCust

Yes. Native speakers don't use the pronoun since it is attached to the verb. I guess DL is using them to teach us.

November 8, 2018

Dimehtylether

Why is "Essi" wrong? When can i use it?

May 17, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Remember it reading somewhere here on duo, Essi and Loro both are correct. However Essi is less commonly used in daily conversations. Not a native Italian

December 23, 2015

laaltanasa

Loro mangiano=mangiano. Come on duolingo.

May 19, 2015

gioglifx

(They) eat. The preposition is understood.

November 25, 2018

gioglifx

Sorry... the pronoun is understood.

November 25, 2018

JazzyClazz

One of the options said 'they eat any cats'. Really?! ;D

August 4, 2015

vicki652393

According to this a three answers are wrong. I have tried all three.

March 5, 2016

mfriedenthal

is "mele" both singular and plural?

December 16, 2016

Rae.F

No.

Singular is la mela.
Plural is le mele.

December 16, 2016

mfriedenthal

Thanks - I remembered that right after I posted the question. :)

December 16, 2016

mfriedenthal

Rae. F - are you doing all those languages at the same time?

December 16, 2016

Rae.F

No, I bounce around according to my attention span and mood. Once in a great while I might do two or three at a time for a day or two.

December 16, 2016

mfriedenthal

I've been studying Italian on DL for about 6 weeks now, so I haven't gotten very far - but with all the cognates, it's been relatively easy (especially compared to Japanese, which I studied for a couple of years). I am happy with my progress so far. I think I'm going to try Turkish next, because it's from a different language family than any other language I've studied.

December 17, 2016

LuciaCardi4

I think I did it right because mele is plural for mela so why did they say it was wrong ??

June 6, 2017

Rae.F

That entirely depends on what you put for the rest of the sentence. We have no way of knowing that, so when you ask for help, you need to include those kinds of details. How was the question presented to you? If it was multiple choice, what were all of the options? If it was typing, how precisely did you answer?

June 6, 2017

knurse1

i feel the same way

June 17, 2017

BettySchiappa

Apples are plural?

June 26, 2017

Rae.F

Yes. One apple, many apples.

June 26, 2017

Leisa0621

when do you use delle versus della?

May 9, 2013

mukkapazza

Delle is followed by fem. plural nouns and della is followed by fem. singular nouns:

  • Hanno delle carote/they have some carrots
  • Vendono della verdura/they sell some vegetables
  • Mangiamo della carne/we eat some meat
  • Beviamo della birra/we drink some beer
May 9, 2013

LeanneFoxt

They told me to say 'they eat some apples' I said 'mangiate qualche mele' then told me I was wrong for using the plural of apples. Why is this?

February 2, 2014

Sassicat

Mangiate means 'you (plural) eat.

February 19, 2014

Brunomacaneiro

I didn't know you could mark two answers!! :(

May 13, 2015

Karipehe

why not dei? 'Dei' is 'some' too, right?

May 11, 2016

Rae.F
June 22, 2016

knurse1

it says apples, plural, not mela.it should be marked correct

June 17, 2017

Rae.F

That all depends on what exactly you wrote.

June 17, 2017

MatthiasSt57015

BUG

September 17, 2017

Pat1188

I have pressed the correct answer but it is saying its wrong so I pressed the other choices but its not accepting any?

February 17, 2016

JazzyClazz

Report it

February 18, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.