"They eat some apples."

Translation:Mangiano delle mele.

May 9, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


csikiati

Mangiano qualche mele is plural. So why is it a problem, why should it be 'qualche mela'?


wozzle

Apparently qualche has no plural form and is always followed by the singular form of the noun, as in qulache giorno. See for example:http://www.italiangrammarsite.net/Chapter%203.htm


Erated8

Doesn't 'Delle' Mean "Of The (Plur. Fem. Noun)"? So Why Does It Mean "Some" Here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that is exactly how it breaks down. And that is how most Romance languages say "some". "Mele" is feminine plural, which is why that form is used here.

My question for you is why you always capitalize every single word.


anamh

if you take away loro it still is they because of the conjugation of "mangiano"


jacquemarie

Is there a rule as to when you use del- vs qualche when refererring to "some"?


KJMarchese

Found this explanation on http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/

When talking about unspecified quantities we can use several forms. The most common indefinite adjective is qualche, which means ‘some’, ‘any’, or ‘a few’.

The problem with qualche is that it is invariable, and always singular, but expresses the idea of plurality. Let’s look at the way we use it:

Ho comprato qualche pianta al mercato (I bought some plants on the market)

Qualche albero è caduto a causa del forte vento (Some trees have fallen because of the strong wind)

Qualche giorno fa siamo andati al mare (A few days ago we went to the sea)

Conosci qualche buon ristorante qui vicino? (Do you know any good restaurants near here?)


JohnWheatl6

Does delle mean of or some! What's happening????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Delle" literally breaks down as "of the". But it is used as the partitive "some" in contexts such as this.


nasaricca

Loro mangiano=mangiano. Come on duolingo.


Aleema-Imran

Why does delle/dei suddenly mean 'some' now?


Dimehtylether

Why is "Essi" wrong? When can i use it?


Girishkorgaonkar

Remember it reading somewhere here on duo, Essi and Loro both are correct. However Essi is less commonly used in daily conversations. Not a native Italian


JazzyClazz

One of the options said 'they eat any cats'. Really?! ;D


vicki652393

According to this a three answers are wrong. I have tried all three.


mfriedenthal

is "mele" both singular and plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

Singular is la mela.
Plural is le mele.


mfriedenthal

Thanks - I remembered that right after I posted the question. :)


mfriedenthal

Rae. F - are you doing all those languages at the same time?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, I bounce around according to my attention span and mood. Once in a great while I might do two or three at a time for a day or two.


mfriedenthal

I've been studying Italian on DL for about 6 weeks now, so I haven't gotten very far - but with all the cognates, it's been relatively easy (especially compared to Japanese, which I studied for a couple of years). I am happy with my progress so far. I think I'm going to try Turkish next, because it's from a different language family than any other language I've studied.


LuciaCardi4

I think I did it right because mele is plural for mela so why did they say it was wrong ??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That entirely depends on what you put for the rest of the sentence. We have no way of knowing that, so when you ask for help, you need to include those kinds of details. How was the question presented to you? If it was multiple choice, what were all of the options? If it was typing, how precisely did you answer?


BettySchiappa

Apples are plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. One apple, many apples.


Cam2022Afton

Why not "alcune delle"? Is that just kind of implied in the sentence?


Nell617564

surely it is loro mangano - it would be noi mangiamo. Have I missed something?


Cam2022Afton

Noi mangiamo would be "we" not "they"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.