"Hetpaardeetnietgenoeg."

Translation:The horse does not eat enough.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Whle_
Whle_

Why isn't it 'Het paard eet genoeg niet'?

4 years ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

I believe 'Het paard eet genoeg niet' would work if 'genoeg' was a verb. But since it is an adjective it would follow the same syntax as a 'geen' sentence.

This thread explains in more detail:

comment/3734833

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Akin to the German genug (same meaning) and to the Old English genog, which later became enough. Mind = blown. It's also related to the Swedish nog (same meaning) and to the Albanian kënaq (to satisfy).

4 years ago

riva117811
riva117811

i'm curious and quite fascinated, do you learn all those languages?

7 months ago

ugeee
ugeee

"The horse eats not enough" should be correct too

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

That does not seem like a natural English construction. Just because it's a word-for-word translation doesn't meant it is correct. The grammar of the languages is different.

3 years ago

emr_rmt
emr_rmt

I wrote, "The horse did not eat enough." Which was marked as wrong. I am curious to know how my sentence would be translated?

1 month ago

phb2013
phb2013

Try "Het paard at niet genoeg". "Eet" = present tense. "At" = past tense.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.