1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard eet niet genoeg."

"Het paard eet niet genoeg."

Translation:The horse does not eat enough.

July 29, 2014

17 Comments


Whle_

Why isn't it 'Het paard eet genoeg niet'?


aashirwad

I believe 'Het paard eet genoeg niet' would work if 'genoeg' was a verb. But since it is an adjective it would follow the same syntax as a 'geen' sentence.

This thread explains in more detail:

comment/3734833


dxrsam

Akin to the German genug (same meaning) and to the Old English genog, which later became enough. Mind = blown. It's also related to the Swedish nog (same meaning) and to the Albanian kënaq (to satisfy).


GaelicGirl2

Not so mind blowing they are all germanic languages. They have the same roots. Nearly all the words are recognisable across those languages. English however ended up replacing a lot of words (mainly as a result of the norman invasion) so lost a lot of cognates that were still around in (early) middle English.

As for Albanian well you need go further back, but it is a PIE language just like the germanic ones (proto-indo-european)


riva117811

i'm curious and quite fascinated, do you learn all those languages?


ugeee

"The horse eats not enough" should be correct too


orfeocookie

That does not seem like a natural English construction. Just because it's a word-for-word translation doesn't meant it is correct. The grammar of the languages is different.


Lilly469157

I think maybe in the olden days people may have said that.


emr_rmt

I wrote, "The horse did not eat enough." Which was marked as wrong. I am curious to know how my sentence would be translated?


phb2013

Try "Het paard at niet genoeg". "Eet" = present tense. "At" = past tense.


TPink2

audio is choppy


IsaiasSaib

Why not... "the horse eats not enough"...?


phb2013

See orfeocookie's answer above. In English you say "The horse eats enough" and "The horse does not eat enough".


ShreyasRav7

the horse did not eat sufficiently = why is this incorrect?


phb2013

You've used the past tense instead of the present.


TheBestDuckHere

Why isn't it "geen genoeg" and not "niet genoeg?" Wouldn't you clasify "enough" as a noun, and so you would use "geen." ("Niet" for when there's a definite article). Or is it because "enough" is an adjective, and that you would then use "niet."


GaelicGirl2

Wiktionary is your friend. (I had to look it up because eventhough to me it was obvious that it isn't a noun, you can't say the blue enough, but didn't know what the term was in English)

In English it is an pronoun or determiner, determinator in Dutch, not to be confused with de Terminator ;) (but can also be onbepaald voornaamwoord, only when as uncountable. Like in there is enough, not in there are enough glasses. )

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.