Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het paard eet niet genoeg."

Translation:The horse does not eat enough.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Whle_
Whle_

Why isn't it 'Het paard eet genoeg niet'?

4 years ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

I believe 'Het paard eet genoeg niet' would work if 'genoeg' was a verb. But since it is an adjective it would follow the same syntax as a 'geen' sentence.

This thread explains in more detail:

comment/3734833

4 years ago

Judi.MD

Agree (except that genoeg is an adverb here).

2 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Akin to the German genug (same meaning) and to the Old English genog, which later became enough. Mind = blown. It's also related to the Swedish nog (same meaning) and to the Albanian kënaq (to satisfy).

3 years ago

riva117811
riva117811

i'm curious and quite fascinated, do you learn all those languages?

3 months ago

ugeee
ugeee

"The horse eats not enough" should be correct too

3 years ago

orfeocookie

That does not seem like a natural English construction. Just because it's a word-for-word translation doesn't meant it is correct. The grammar of the languages is different.

3 years ago

MilvusMilvus

I typed it in correctly, but the system tells me I made a mistake.. how to finish the lesson without starting over again??? Cannot even "report a problem", because this error is not listet there...

1 year ago