1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard eet niet genoeg."

"Het paard eet niet genoeg."

Translation:The horse does not eat enough.

July 29, 2014

10 Comments


Whle_

Why isn't it 'Het paard eet genoeg niet'?


aashirwad

I believe 'Het paard eet genoeg niet' would work if 'genoeg' was a verb. But since it is an adjective it would follow the same syntax as a 'geen' sentence.

This thread explains in more detail:

comment/3734833


dxrsam

Akin to the German genug (same meaning) and to the Old English genog, which later became enough. Mind = blown. It's also related to the Swedish nog (same meaning) and to the Albanian kënaq (to satisfy).


riva117811

i'm curious and quite fascinated, do you learn all those languages?


ugeee

"The horse eats not enough" should be correct too


orfeocookie

That does not seem like a natural English construction. Just because it's a word-for-word translation doesn't meant it is correct. The grammar of the languages is different.


Lilly469157

I think maybe in the olden days people may have said that.


emr_rmt

I wrote, "The horse did not eat enough." Which was marked as wrong. I am curious to know how my sentence would be translated?


phb2013

Try "Het paard at niet genoeg". "Eet" = present tense. "At" = past tense.


TPink2

audio is choppy

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.