"Nach eil Màiri ceàrr?"

Translation:Isn't Mairi wrong?

May 27, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ian15167

N is clearly pronounced d here. Is this a particular local variation?


friendorphobia

I think it is a nasal n. I do hear it, but don't know of a phrase that says "dach eil" so recognize it as Nach eil.


AlanS181824

Where do you hear 'd' in this? I do not hear it at all.


IainFergus10

I really stuggle with this ladies accent every single time. Even pressing the tortoise does nothing to help by either slowing it down or whatever! I mean what is the tortoise for if not to slow it down. I will have to switch off spoken tests if i hear her again sorry!


CaillaighSue

Doesn't Màiri mean Marie? I put Marie but it marked it wrong when it has excepted Marie in other lessons.


TracyMac33

Màiri is either Mairi (no accent mark) ir Mary


MarcoBerry

I thought the 'fada' was always in the first vowel?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.