"Doordat ik weinig water heb, drink ik niets."

Translation:Since I do not have much water, I drink nothing.

July 29, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bockenheim

Doordat, omdat, want, etc. all mean "because". When would you know when to use which "because" when forming your own sentence?

July 29, 2014

Kai_E.

"omdat" is usually used to indicate a reason for something. The reason usually has to do with human will:

  • Ik draag een jas, omdat ik het koud heb. (I am wearing a coat because I am cold.)

Here, you are giving the reason why you're wearing a coat.

"doordat", although it can also be used to indicate a reason for something, is usually used to indicate the cause of something. This cause has nothing to do with human will or motivation and stresses the inevitability of the effect/result.

  • Doordat het regent, is de lucht zeer vochtig. (Because it is raining, the air is very humid.)

Here, the inevitable result of the rain is that the air is humid. So, it's not as if the air decided to be humid due to the fact that it's raining; it was going to happen anyway.

Both of these conjunctions are subordinating conjunctions and therefore have subordinate clauses. These clauses depend on the main clause, so the reason or cause is directly tied to the content in the main clause.

This is where "want" comes in. "want" is a coordinating conjunction. It is used in a coordinating clause, usually to explain why you said the first part of the sentence (the main clause).

  • Wij zijn blij, want de zon schijnt. (We are happy because the sun is shining).

Here, the fact that the sun is shining is not directly causing us to be happy. We are happy, and we are explaining that we feel that way because the sun is shining. We could also say we're unhappy if the sun is shining.

I hope that helps!


Bockenheim

Thank you very much! That was more than helpful!


Bockenheim

But wait: You use doordat for this sentence. Would it be Omdat since this person is giving a reason why he is drinking nothing? I mean, he could drink that water right now or whenever, but he is giving a reason why he isn't.


Kai_E.

I guess that's true... These differences are even confusing for me sometimes - they are quite subtle after all. I'll think it over and maybe confer with my teammates to see what they think.


melnoli

Why is 'I do not drink' not an acceptable second half of the sentence?


ohkibin

Why is the verb here goes before noun? Is it because of 'niets'? Because I thought that when inversion occurs, verb and noun don't change their places, like in 'Zij doet dat, zodra jij slaapt.


narion_k

It depends on which clause comes last: the independent (main) clause or the dependent (subordinate) clause. The dependent clause is the one that contains the subordinating conjunction. (You can read more about subordinating vs. coordinating conjunctions in the Tips and Notes section of the Conjunctions skill.) The verb is always forced to the end of the dependent clause: "Zij doet dat zodra jij iets eet".

If the dependent clause comes last, there's nothing left to change. If the independent clause comes last, however, its verb is forced to the beginning of the clause: "Zodra jij iets eet, doet zij dat."

This happens regardless of whether "niets" is involved: "Zodra jij iets eet, doet zij niets." You can find even more information about word order on this page, which is part of the grammar overview the Dutch team put together.


EkjSieStoltheit

I can't tell the difference, during the dictations, between Mrs. Dutch's pronunciation of "zodat" "todat" and "doordat".


narion_k

Don't worry about that too much. When learning a new language, it's quite normal to need some time to develop a good ear for identifying unfamiliar words and sounds. When available, you can try playing the slow versions of the audio for assistance with tough words. With much practice, you'll become much more adept at identifying these words.


dmfarley

Yeah, I first heard "totdat ik weinig water heb..." and I typed that and stared at it because it didn't make sense... until I realized which "-dat" it must be.

And then of course I wrote "drink ik niet" because I thought the "s" was just crappy audio and I got it wrong anyway... :)


Ghostranch

Why is this wrong: Due to the fact I do not have much water, I drink nothing


phb2013

It sounds like a perfectly good answer to me.


WordFitlySpoken

Should it be okay to say "Because I have little water, I do not drink"?


JavinDeVre

I believe you would be right if "niet" were used instead of "niets"


dmfarley

Which is actually what I heard...


atutxa

Why do you not accept "few" instead of "little"?


Kai_E.

You can't have "few" of something uncountable like water.


JosuneVill

And what about "As I don't have so much water, I drink nothing" ?


mariska1958

Ehy is it wrong to say ..due to the fact i dont have much water i dont drink anything..it penalizes me for not putting that after fact. Im a native english speaker and thats a common thing to do is leave ..that.. out


mangakoibito

They have "due to the fact that" as a translation for doordat so the computer doesnt recognize the phrase without it


VernaBotha

What is wrong with "Since I have little water I will drink nothing" ?


dmfarley

Future tense "will"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.