1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo una famiglia normale."

"Siamo una famiglia normale."

Translation:We are a normal family.

July 29, 2014

30 Comments


Chi.Unit

Thats what they all say...

September 30, 2014

LlamaNation01

Exactly! Surely if you were normal you wouldn't need to say it!

November 30, 2014

Jae633849

Non esistono famiglie normale.

January 21, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Veramente giusto!

May 28, 2019

HelioSanto

Si, la famiglia Adams

March 10, 2015

Rae.F

La Famiglia Addams

April 26, 2017

AlieBat

I feel like such a liar submitting this translation =)

February 26, 2015

42069oof

Same

March 5, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

"Normal!? None of us are normal except for Jack Jack and he's not even potty trained!" "He's lucky- I mean about being normal."

May 19, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas
November 24, 2017

willianveiga

Why is "regular" instead of "normal" wrong here?

August 7, 2014

lupogrigio

or what about "typical" for that matter? - as noted above, one doesn't usually refer to one's family as "normal" if it in fact is normal -

January 1, 2015

katrinaq28

or ordinary?

September 30, 2015

TalimX

Same thing, this can't be right. "Normal" sounds weird.

January 10, 2017

Tahonamaya

This reminded me of the Dursleys so much...

August 1, 2015

HeathWilder

A phrase I will never need

July 28, 2016

sutermk

"The Aristocrats!"

February 7, 2015

expectopatronem

... said no one ever

February 1, 2016

phoebe.lim

The theory of everything...anyone seen it? :P

January 3, 2015

max.ryan

There's no such thing.

February 17, 2015

eelingatong

Do adjectives need to agree with the gender of the noun it modifies too, or just whether it's plural/singular? :)

December 26, 2015

Rae.F

Yes, adjectives must agree with their nouns in both gender and number.

April 26, 2017

aysiamilaan

Sounds like something an abnormal family would say...hmm

August 14, 2016

Thorben832354

Certo...

August 26, 2018

AntonioLou9

Could this sentence have sense "we are ONE normal family"?

August 5, 2016

QuentinTheFawn

Sounds like something an abnormal family would say...

December 2, 2016

Wesley191888

Said no one ever in my family

March 30, 2018

Pilar360601

What is normal anyway? :-)

November 7, 2018

Tofuwuu

Alright Karen, whatever you say...

March 26, 2019

Katzenperson

Said I never.

August 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.