1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is exactly as beautiful …

"She is exactly as beautiful as her mother."

Translation:Zij is precies zo mooi als haar moeder.

July 29, 2014

6 Comments


leengteacher

Why not 'Zij is precies even mooi als haar moeder'?


xMerrie
Mod

It's either "precies zo mooi" or "even mooi". :)


AnneAmanda

How does one know it's "mooi" and not "mooie"?


jameszhou13

The adjective comes after the noun it is describing, so it is not modified.

het meisje is mooi het mooie meisje een mooi meisje


AnCatDubh

Are ‘precis’ and ‘net’ mutually exclusive?


revles

Surely no native English speaker would say 'She is exactly as beautiful as her mother'!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.