"Come si chiama la pasticceria nella quale lavori?"

Translation:What is the name of the bakery in which you work?

July 29, 2014

12 Comments


mbisson

"What do you call the bakery where you work IN?" Gah! Dangling participle!!

July 29, 2014

gwinters

I suppose a language that accepts double negatives wouldn't be bothered by dangling participles... :)

July 29, 2014

JuergenZirak

My English is not too bad I think, but I am not a native English speaker, hence the question: what do you mean by dangling participle? I do not see any participle in your example sentence. Did you perhaps mean dangling preposition?

December 6, 2018

Pat590727

The given answer is just bad English! Where you work or at which you work are preferable.

June 17, 2018

JamesLessels

Absolutely right. You would never say this. The dangling participle is bad, but the "at" is redundant because of the "where".

September 24, 2018

LilyCamille01

Why isn't "What does one call..." accepted?

July 1, 2018

Ash.Purple

Why would quale have an article before it? "Nella quale" ?? Why has duolingo not shown this to me until now?

October 12, 2018

nuovaforesta

This is what I wrote, and was marked wrong - 'where you work at' should be the answer according to Duolingo

June 15, 2018

jjudez14

Nella!??? Please.

September 25, 2018

Anne737429

cake shop! a reasonable alternative, right?

October 3, 2018

denisemelv1

I can't see myself ever being able to converse in Italian because it takes so long going backwards and forwards trying to figure out what bits go where in the sentence!

January 4, 2019

feclips

Would "in cui lavori" be correct?

March 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.