"A lot of animals are dying because of man."

Translation:Beaucoup d'animaux meurent à cause de l'Homme.

May 27, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BasiaNowak3

What's with the capitalization here? Is that standard?


RainyJan

I was wondering this also!


Geimle

Why à cause de and not parce que?


Jojo553168

Parce que (because) introduces a clause with a verb.
A cause de (because of) is followed by a noun.

     Beaucoup d'animaux meurent à cause de l'Homme.
     Beaucoup d'animaux meurent parce que l'Homme est dangereux !


lacai

I wonder if it's considered sexist in French if "l'Homme" is used to refer to humankind?


KenAndresen

It should be "l'humanité" rather than "l'homme."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.