"Customs checks passengers' luggage."

Translation:La douane vérifie les bagages des passagers.

May 27, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wmdajt1

How about contrôle instead of vérifie ?


Lisaskier

Customs CHECK passengers luggage.


pom666

is "customs" always a singular word ?


TKBowling

Why is it 'LES bagages', and not 'DES bagages'? The question doesn't have THE as an article.


pom666

because the customs checks all luggage not some of them.


Lisaskier

But that is not true Pom, Customs do not check every single bag that passes through, that would be physically impossible!


pom666

you are right... but normally, that's the purpose (goal?) of customs... so it's a "generalization" => "les" and not "des". And the sentence "la douane vérifie des bagages des passagers" is weird, not possible in French... But "la douane vérifie des bagages" is right. I think there is a rule in French... that I don't know...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.