Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze staan aan."

Translation:They are on.

4 years ago

8 Comments


patrickmccarron

What does this even mean? Also, why are we now using staan instead of zijn?

4 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

It's an idiomatic thing. You're never going to have 1-to-1 word for word translations between any languages. sein != zijn != to be != ser != essere. They have a lot of overlap because humans tend to talk about the same sorts of things in the same sorts of contexts, and all of these languages are fairly closely related but geographical separation means that they are not the same language. Dutch uses a bunch of different words to indicate "to be" in the sense of geographical placement, in much the same way that Spanish uses two words to differentiate between "to be" in a temporary/spatial sense and in a fundamental characteristic sense.

4 years ago

selen34
selen34

Can one sta aan in a queue?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Apparently that's in de rij staan.

4 years ago

AngleTerran

Is "They stand on" incorrect?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Does it make any sense in English without specifying what they are standing on?

Stand is one of those more specific verbs that Dutch uses instead of zijn, so the sentence really just means They [e.g. some switches or machines] are on.

4 years ago

Persikov

They stand on could mean something like They keep (on) standing... but it's a stretch, yes

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I don't think so. It's sounds like an incomplete sentence.

4 years ago