1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze staan aan."

"Ze staan aan."

Translation:They are on.

July 29, 2014

8 Comments


patrickmccarron

What does this even mean? Also, why are we now using staan instead of zijn?


ofred19

It's an idiomatic thing. You're never going to have 1-to-1 word for word translations between any languages. sein != zijn != to be != ser != essere. They have a lot of overlap because humans tend to talk about the same sorts of things in the same sorts of contexts, and all of these languages are fairly closely related but geographical separation means that they are not the same language. Dutch uses a bunch of different words to indicate "to be" in the sense of geographical placement, in much the same way that Spanish uses two words to differentiate between "to be" in a temporary/spatial sense and in a fundamental characteristic sense.


selen34

Can one sta aan in a queue?


johaquila

Apparently that's in de rij staan.


AngleTerran

Is "They stand on" incorrect?


johaquila

Does it make any sense in English without specifying what they are standing on?

Stand is one of those more specific verbs that Dutch uses instead of zijn, so the sentence really just means They [e.g. some switches or machines] are on.


Persikov

They stand on could mean something like They keep (on) standing... but it's a stretch, yes


AlsEenPoffertje

I don't think so. It's sounds like an incomplete sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.