Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are going to wait for me."

Translation:Ellas me van a esperar.

5 years ago

24 Comments


mollehmoleno

I wrote Ellos van a esperar para mí, and Duo said answer was Ellos van a esperar por mí. What is difference between para and por??

4 years ago

davekane

According to the below article you use 'por' when the statement refers to a period of time.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

4 years ago

markgjensen

from the spanish.about.com link:

Uses for por:

Denoting a time or duration when something occurs. Viajamos por tres semanas. We're traveling for three weeks.

Uses for para:

Meaning by or for when referring to a specific time: Necesito el regalo para mañana. I need the gift for tomorrow. Vamos a la casa de mi madre para el fin de semana. We're going to my mother's for the weekend.

that's going to take some "time" before i understand.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Esperar translates to ''to wait for'' someone or something when used as a transitive verb. Using por or para would be redundant.

4 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

think "await" "I will await him"

1 year ago

billywm
billywm

Para mí is for a recipient, for example saying that someone gave you a gift.

4 years ago

KeidyBee

Would "Ellas van a esperarme." be incorrect?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's correct.

2 years ago

sommerm

Why wouldn't "Me esperaremos" be correct? "Esperaremos" is the future tense version of they will wait and "me" is the direct object pronoun. This should be an option, no?

5 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I know this question is 3 years old, but I feel it needs to be addressed.

You are asking if the future tense (conjugated from the infinitive verb) could be substituted for the phrasal future tense (ir + a + infinitive verb).

In real life, they mean about the same, but not exactly, and I'm sure no one would care or notice if you substituted one for the other. In this case, "esperaremos" would mean "we will wait" and "esperarán" would mean "they will wait". Whereas, "vamos a esperar" would literally mean "we are going to wait" and "van a esperar" sould mean "they are going to wait". So, there is a bit of difference in the literal translation, and they can have a nuance of difference, but I believe it is mostly about preference in the moment.

Regardless of which you use in real life, the whole point of this lesson is to learn the phrasal future form of conjugation. If you answer with something different, then you are not learning what Duolingo is trying to teach you. They are looking for the verb phrase structured as "ir + a + infinitive verb".

1 year ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Why is ellos me va a esperar on its own not accepted, there is no context to include ellas although it is correct....but only in context

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

"Ellos...va" is incorrect because it uses the wrong conjugation of ir.

4 years ago

mitaine56

bryn- It wasn't accepted because of your wrong conjugation, not because of ellos or ellas.

2 years ago

sutermk
sutermkPlus

Instead of "me van a esperar," what about "van a esperar a mí"? Another lesson said it was right to say "no vamos a esperar a papá", so I thought "a mí" would work here

3 years ago

mitaine56

sutermk- I think it should be correct. That's what Reverso says.

2 years ago

averrryyyyyy

Why is the "me" placed where it is? I thought it would be something like, "Ellas van a me esperar." ?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

You can't split the verb sentence "van a esperar".

1 year ago

DoreenFran

No matter each time I correct the phase, Duo, says, incorrect! Fix this.....

2 years ago

Katie7511

why can it be "a papa" without an indirect pronoun but no "a yo"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because papá is a named object, but yo is just a pronoun. Also it would need to be , not yo, since it's following a preposition: "Ellos me van a esperar a mí."

11 months ago

Rachel378845

Sentence to translate - 'they are going to wait for me'

Multiple choice selection One says 'ellas me van a esperar' One says 'ellos me van a esperar'

I picked the masculine version and was dinged because the correct answer was the feminine version. No context was given to determine the gender...

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You always need to mark all applicable correct solutions.

11 months ago

DailyGrace

What is wrong with "Me ellos van a esperar "?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Object pronouns are either placed right in front of the conjugated verb, or tacked to the end of an infinitive, participle, or imperative form.

11 months ago