1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij heeft kleine kinderen."

"Zij heeft kleine kinderen."

Translation:She has small children.

July 29, 2014

34 Comments


TobyBartels

Can this mean young children as in English, or must it refer literally to their size?


siebolt

you are right. It means both.


LukeWoodfield

Kleine for plural? Is that right?


Kai_E.

Yes, that's right. And for words that use the article "de".


LukeWoodfield

Thank you! I read the tips and notes, actually - very helpful.


sarah662661

Where did you find these 'tips and notes'?


TseDanylo

On the duolingo website


Mina963595

And when you have the article "het" the right word is "klein" or "kleine"?


mikequinn3

Also kleine.

When the adjective is before the noun the only time you do not add an 'e' to the end of the adjective is when it is a het word and the indefinite article (een) or no article is used.

De kleine man Een kleine man Het kleine huis Een klein huis

also Het huis is klein (adjective does not come before the noun) De man is klein


ilikelunch

I said "They have small children" and it counted it as wrong, but if you role over the words, they also translate to my answer. When would "Zij heft" mean "they have" vs "she has"?


mikequinn3

You can tell it's 'She' from the verb conjugation of hebben

Zij heeft...

heeft is 3rd person singular conjugation of hebben.

If it was 'They' it would use the infinitive hebben.

Zij hebben...


colbyg7703

Can someone tell me what the difference is between She has and They have is? I need help with that


El2theK
  • She has - Ze/Zij heeft (in most cases the conjugation of the verb will end in a -t)
  • They have - Ze/Zij hebben (in most cases the conjugation of the verb will end in -en and will be the same as the infinitive of the verb)

caykeism

Zij is for both female and plural? And heeft and hebben and heb? When are they used!! I am confused


thelivingmartyr

'zij' means 'she' or 'they'.

'heeft' is the 3rd person singular of 'hebben', so you use it with 'zij' as in 'she': 'Zij heeft' means 'She has'. Use it also with 'hij', 'het', and anything in 3rd person.

'hebben' is the plural of 'hebben' (the same!) so you use it with 'zij' as in 'they': 'Zij hebben' means 'They have'. Use it also with 'wij' and 'jullie'.

'heb' is 1st person singular of 'to have', so you use it with 'ik': 'Ik heb' means 'I have'.


mikequinn3

and not forgetting the second person singular "you" jij/je hebt, and if asking a question "have you...?" it is heb jij/je (drop the t)

u can use either hebt/heeft


Margriet01

Does Klein kinderen also mean "grandchildren"?


mikequinn3

As one word kleinkinderen (noun) yes, not 2 separate words which is small children (adjective + noun)


Horseflop

Can skmebody please exolain the difference in usage between "ze" and "zij"?


mikequinn3

It has to do with stressing the pronoun, putting emphasis on it

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps03


living_in

still do not understand why ze here is not correct


SuzanneWag3

Is "kleine" pronounced as "klay-na" or "kline-a"?


MentalPinball

Close to the first alternative (although in some regions it sounds closer to your second version).


Explicit_Mood

I put "they have" not "she has" how do I know which one "Zij heeft" means


mikequinn3

You can tell from the conjugation of the verb "hebben"

Ik heb

Jij/je/u hebt (of u heeft)

Hij/Zij/Ze/Het heeft

Wij/We hebben

Zij/Ze hebben

Jullie hebben

So you know it is she as "heeft" is used, if it was they it would have used "hebben"

Zij heeft kleine kinderen (She has small children)

Zij hebben kleine kinderen (They have small children)


Explicit_Mood

Hey thanks man that helps a lot.


wandersonmachado

the answer could also have been THEY HAVE SMALL CHILDREN


mikequinn3

No it couldn't. Then it would have been

Zij HEBBEN kleine kinderen.

You know it is she as the verb "hebben" is conjugated as the 3rd person singular "heeft"


wandersonmachado

True! :-) Thanks for the input. Little, very important detail.


annetwelle

Ze heeft kleine kinderen (verstond ik) werd fout gerekend?


xMerrie
Mod

If it is a type-what-you-hear exercise, yes. "Zij" and "ze" are pronounced differently.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started