"Bye, teacher."

Translation:Tìoraidh a thidseir.

May 27, 2020

8 Comments


DamienChalm

Does anyone know why thidseir (teacher) is pronounced as a "er" and "th" at the end of the word? Which is correct? Similarly with mother, brother, grandfather? Sometimes I hear the ending as "th" and "er"


Feech3

why is there an 'a' before teacher? Why isn't it simply 'tioraidh thidseir'? I'm so confused


Arwasaynemane

The a is the vocative particle, used when addressing someone, except if the name/noun starts with a vowel sound (e.g. Iain, ollaimh "professor", Fhionnlaigh with silent fh-, etc.).

It's like the o in old-fashioned/Biblical/stylised English o great king, o ye of little faith or what have you, but in Gaelic it's in regular use.


Feech3

great - thank you


xullji.

111111111 Iewuowiwowow


xullji.

Ior. DTS. Dt. 21

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.