"Dove andiamo stasera?"

Translation:Where do we go tonight?

May 10, 2013

32 Comments


Mazamet

Better (more commonly used) English would surely be, 'Where are we going tonight?`. And why is stasera translated as tonight and not this evening?

September 15, 2018

DonKingsle

Is "stasera" no longer "this evening"? Duolinguo marked me wrongband said its "tonight". Is tonight not "stanotte"? I need clarifications please.

June 19, 2018

Billingsworth

Where shall we go tonight? Why is that not right?

September 4, 2013

Bee98

Because 'shall' is future tense, and the present tense is given

December 2, 2013

alexjuliansmith

It's not a problem with future tense. When I tried 'Where shall we go this evening?' Duolingo corrected me with 'Where will we go this evening?'. Also future.

So I think shall is fine here but nobody's told Duo yet.

January 25, 2015

TeamHufflepuff

Maybe you should report it

April 25, 2016

Quaivat

This express that it is a plant, "are going to" is more sure than "shall".

May 19, 2014

IngridHaeussler

Don't get why ¿Where are we going tonight? is not correct

September 2, 2018

ChumiPepper

"Where are we going tonight?" is a perfectly acceptable translation. I actually like it better than the one offered by Duolingo. I find, "Where do we go tonight?", although grammatically correct, a little stilted. If "Where are we going tonight?" was your answer, then I would report it.

September 12, 2018

Israelol

Why not Dov'andiamo?

October 28, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Because it is not Dove e(accent), it's just Dove andiamo.

December 31, 2015

Dessislava2

Do you mean that there is a liason between words only when the first ends with the same vallow the second begins with?

May 4, 2016

JoToutin

i wonder why "where are we going to this evening" is not correct! please tell me.

October 11, 2014

lu.chan.vu

The same situation with me. Perche no ???

October 12, 2014

Bee98

I think it is because you should not, technically, finish a sentence with a preposition. 'To where are we going this evening' is the grammatically correct version, but it is less natural to say that than just 'Where are we going'.

January 5, 2015

JoToutin

sorry but i don't agree. there are many exemples in English with verbs like 'look' 'get', etc

October 14, 2015

enathanael

coming to this discussion because of this issue. 'going to' is a phrase

October 13, 2015

faniolala

I don't know if it's correct but under the word andiamo on of the translate words is ''we are slow'' , is this correct ?

February 23, 2015

DanMaschme

This phrase made no sense to me because of that hint.

September 22, 2015

Nicholas777044

I agree that this should be translated as "Where are we going this evening?"

March 8, 2019

ziggKogg

Is "stasera" a form of "sera"; a combination with the word of "this"? (Hopefully this makes some sense)

May 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes. The Italian "questo" actually originates from the Latin "eccu istum" (check http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iste#Latin); separately, they originated the words "ecco" (here it is, there you have it) and "sto", which is a colloquial synonym for questo or its form in compounds. Thus originated "stasera" (this evening), "stamattina"/"stamane" (this morning), "stavolta" (this time) and so on.

May 10, 2013

Kim838241

Doesn’t sera also mean afternoon? It marked me wrong for that.

November 26, 2017

LisaFoss129

Sera and notte are both night? What is the difference?

January 16, 2019

paulsward

This is frustrating. "stasera" means this evening so "Where do we go this evening" should be accepted. However "Where are we going this evening?" sounds much more natural, at least to an English speaker of English, than "Where do we go this evening" and should be accepted. Moderators please take note.

September 1, 2019

KrasimirDimitrov

Da te o da me?

February 6, 2016

KatherineLR

Why not do Dov'andiamo? Why spell it out Dove andiamo?

August 26, 2016

xxChristina

Why is "where are we bound tonight" not accepted if it's aan option that seems like it means the same as "going"?

January 2, 2015

Bee98

'Where are we bound tonight' is not really a natural expression in English. If that was said to me, I would think either 'where have we been sent by someone in charge' or 'where are we tied up'. It would allow for more confusion. Does that help at all?

January 5, 2015

xxChristina

I don't know, it just sounds like more proper/formal English to me?

January 6, 2015

Bee98

Perhaps it used to be, but it just sounds outdated to me. As an English native, I haven't heard it said in a conversation before; formal or not. You are right in that it has a similar meaning to 'going' but it's got different connotations. I think it isn't accepted because they want you to be specific? I don't know. I hope that helps anyway.

January 6, 2015

Kim838241

Bound is just a different word than going.

November 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.