1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove andiamo stasera?"

"Dove andiamo stasera?"

Translation:Where do we go tonight?

May 10, 2013

33 Comments


Mazamet

Better (more commonly used) English would surely be, 'Where are we going tonight?`. And why is stasera translated as tonight and not this evening?


DonKingsle

Is "stasera" no longer "this evening"? Duolinguo marked me wrongband said its "tonight". Is tonight not "stanotte"? I need clarifications please.


Nicholas777044

I agree that this should be translated as "Where are we going this evening?"


IngridHaeussler

Don't get why ¿Where are we going tonight? is not correct


ChumiPepper

"Where are we going tonight?" is a perfectly acceptable translation. I actually like it better than the one offered by Duolingo. I find, "Where do we go tonight?", although grammatically correct, a little stilted. If "Where are we going tonight?" was your answer, then I would report it.


LaurelMont6

because tonight is "stanotte", and this evening is "stasera". two different words.


Rae574836

But the problem is that duo has given an incorrect mark when "stasera" was translated as this evening in this sentence. The "correct" answer given translated stasera as tonight


Billingsworth

Where shall we go tonight? Why is that not right?


Bee98

Because 'shall' is future tense, and the present tense is given


alexjuliansmith

It's not a problem with future tense. When I tried 'Where shall we go this evening?' Duolingo corrected me with 'Where will we go this evening?'. Also future.

So I think shall is fine here but nobody's told Duo yet.


TeamHufflepuff

Maybe you should report it


Quaivat

This express that it is a plant, "are going to" is more sure than "shall".


JoToutin

i wonder why "where are we going to this evening" is not correct! please tell me.


lu.chan.vu

The same situation with me. Perche no ???


Bee98

I think it is because you should not, technically, finish a sentence with a preposition. 'To where are we going this evening' is the grammatically correct version, but it is less natural to say that than just 'Where are we going'.


LaurelMont6

ending a sentence in a preposition is an old English rule.


faniolala

I don't know if it's correct but under the word andiamo on of the translate words is ''we are slow'' , is this correct ?


Israelol

Why not Dov'andiamo?


Girishkorgaonkar

Because it is not Dove e(accent), it's just Dove andiamo.


Dessislava2

Do you mean that there is a liason between words only when the first ends with the same vallow the second begins with?


paulsward

This is frustrating. "stasera" means this evening so "Where do we go this evening" should be accepted. However "Where are we going this evening?" sounds much more natural, at least to an English speaker of English, than "Where do we go this evening" and should be accepted. Moderators please take note.


JohnWheatl6

I thought sera was evening and notte was night? The fiddling dunces robbed me!


Stephen852382

Pretty much all the English translations are terrible - people will understand what you're saying but it will come across as bad English. "Where are we going" would sound far more natural.


ziggKogg

Is "stasera" a form of "sera"; a combination with the word of "this"? (Hopefully this makes some sense)


f.formica
Mod

Yes. The Italian "questo" actually originates from the Latin "eccu istum" (check http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iste#Latin); separately, they originated the words "ecco" (here it is, there you have it) and "sto", which is a colloquial synonym for questo or its form in compounds. Thus originated "stasera" (this evening), "stamattina"/"stamane" (this morning), "stavolta" (this time) and so on.


Edita45994

Clear. Thank you.


KatherineLR

Why not do Dov'andiamo? Why spell it out Dove andiamo?


Kim838241

Doesn’t sera also mean afternoon? It marked me wrong for that.


LisaFoss129

Sera and notte are both night? What is the difference?


margiebarton23

stasera seems to cover tonight and this evening surely?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, both are accepted: if you submitted a report the one that matches your time is for "we are we going this evening". In Italian it's "sera" until it's time to go to sleep, regardless how dark it is.


Rae574836

The English used isn't natural - it's how a learner might say the sentence! It's a subtle difference but absolutely key!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.