"Pourquoi Léo et son frère ne se font pas la bise ?"

Translation:Why don't Léo and his brother kiss each other on the cheek?

May 27, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeelamZeng

Social distancing rules


coatar

why does the on the cheek need to be added?


Ripcurlgirl

Because faire la bise means to greet or say farewell with (a) kiss(es) on the cheek(s).
As the sentence is referring to Léo & his brother (3rd person plural), the present indicative conjugation of faire here is font.


--Roody--

Because they stress the kiss is fraternal rather than erotic. La bise is absolutely platonic, but "kiss" can have different meanings in English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.