"That's very nice of you; thank you very much."

Translation:C'est très sympa de votre part, merci beaucoup.

May 27, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PegWhitman

Can it not be de ton part.


Jojo553168

Une part (feminine) de ta part.


Sue317565

Why is it de votre part instead of de vous or a toi?


CWKCA

How about "c'est très gentille a vous/toi"? I think a waitress actually said this to me in France. Also how about "gentil"?


Nathan173901

The correct version would be c'est très gentil à vous.


coureuse

« C'est très gentil à vous ; merci beaucoup » reported November 21, 2021. :)


ChisangaCh4

Why is 'de ta part' not acceptable?


Valkenier

It is accepted. You might have had a mistake in the rest of your sentence.


JulianneLynn

i said c'est très gentil de ton part, merci beaucoup" and it was marked wrong. I guess gentil means kind. But that seems a little picky to me as I got the important part right


Nathan173901

Your mistake was "ton part" instead of ta part, it's a feminine noun.


JulianneLynn

Ah !!! Thank you Nathan

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.